"Călătoriile sunt lungi."

Translation:The travels are long.

December 27, 2017

7 Comments


StewartBrowne

Could "călătorie" also mean "journey"?

December 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes!

December 27, 2017

AlexRadu21

Yes, it's the same thing.

January 24, 2018

Andra_Iasomie

Yes, that is probably better.

February 25, 2018

Kelisendra

The normal sound, not the slow one, has an issue. Instead of 'calatoriile sunt lungi', you can hear a 'pe' just before 'lungi'.

May 2, 2018

cappuccina

It's just a very emphasized final T. Annoying and not exactly accurate, to be honest. No Romanian talks like that, at least in my world.

May 4, 2018

Sandybell1990

"Trips are long." would be a better translation. Suggested it on October 10, 2018.

Edit: "Journeys" or "voyages" would work too and would be better than "travels" in this particular sentence.

October 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.