1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Călătoriile sunt lungi."

"Călătoriile sunt lungi."

Translation:The travels are long.

December 27, 2017

10 Comments


StewartBrowne

Could "călătorie" also mean "journey"?


AlexRadu21

Yes, it's the same thing.


Andra_Iasomie

Yes, that is probably better.


abcdefg-1

"Trips are long." would be a better translation. Suggested it on October 10, 2018.

Edit: "Journeys" or "voyages" would work too and would be better than "travels" in this particular sentence.


poftim

Sorry to say it, but this translation is exactly the sort of thing a Romanian with an intermediate level of English would say (and gets the red-pen treatment from me!). The vast majority of the time "travel" is used as a noun, it is uncountable.


Kelisendra

The normal sound, not the slow one, has an issue. Instead of 'calatoriile sunt lungi', you can hear a 'pe' just before 'lungi'.


cappuccina

It's just a very emphasized final T. Annoying and not exactly accurate, to be honest. No Romanian talks like that, at least in my world.


rockyroo121

Journey... the travels doesnt make sense. I tried journey but it didnt accept it. Hey ho


JessiRobso

Lunge, they prononce it with a -ch in this audio. Awful. It sounds like lunch.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.