"우리 친구는 면세점에서 안내서를 샀어요."

Translation:Our friend bought a guidebook at the duty free shop.

December 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

우리 親舊는 免稅店에서 案內書를 샀어요.


VivienLiu6

额... 你开心就好


Zappy34

Is "Our friend bought the guidebook at the duty free shop." wrong?


jinnsoojenny

Report it if you think it's correct


Shaxton

Are 우리 친구 and 내 친구 synonymous in most situations?


sean.mullen

No, 우리 only means 'my' when modifying family members.


Shaxton

What about when it modifies 집? Does it sometimes mean 'my' in that case, or would 'our' be the common meaning?


sean.mullen

I forgot about 집, sorry! Yes, 우리 means 'my' (or 'our') when modifying 집 and relatives. You can think of it as the household or family and all the members that are included in that. It just stems from Korean culture being more collectivist and family-oriented; it's the same reason why non-relatives are treated as members of a figurative extended family when they're called 형/오빠, 누나/언니, 아저씨, 아줌마, 할아버지, 할머니, etc.


Shaxton

Many thanks. Your explanation certainly squares with my own experience in Korea, and I think it's regrettable that Duolingo doesn't try to incorporate what you're saying into the Tips and Notes sections. Btw, would Koreans normally use the pronoun 우리 with the word 친구?


sean.mullen

I think it's the same as in English: if a friend is mutually shared, then they can be called "our friend".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.