"식탁 위에 그릇이 있을 것입니다."

Translation:There will be a bowl on the table.

December 27, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Athena123412

I wrote The bowl will be on the table. Not sure why this wouldn't be correct


YunisR

It is and should be accepted


XiangMao1111

Is 그릇 always bowl? I thought it could be any dish.


YunisR

It can be either


Druckles

Can this indicate directions like in English?

Like, "Go up the stairs and there will be a room on your left." Obviously the room is already there, but you can still use the future tense.


SeanFogart4

Probably, in effect. Strictly in the future tense it would mean the bowl is not there now, but will be. 'Will' is used more for predictions in English, but it is qualified somehow in those cases in Japanese. 방이 있을 것 also is generally followed by some form of 같다 doing the same thing in Korean. Without it it's more like "they should have a room" near as I can tell. Less a prediction than a statement of what should follow in that situation. I think that's pretty close to what you are saying, but could lead to misunderstandings. I worry too much . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.