"감독은 벌써 퇴근했어요!"

Translation:The director already left work!

December 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

監督은 벌써 退勤했어요!


Phyrephox

Is there a difference of use between '이미' and '벌써'? They both mean 'already'.


oee16

감독은 이미 퇴근했어요 = The director has already left work [ -> action completed ]

이미 = already (before the moment of speech)

감독은 벌써 퇴근했어요 = The director has left work, already?! [ -> surprise ]

벌써 = already (earlier than expected)


estherwair2

according to the Duo notes, both mean "already" but '벌써' indicates an aspect of surprise


FatmaFakhry

The director already retired marked wrong :'(


CheeseCrazed

퇴직 - Retirement
퇴근 - Leaving work


YW7k14

Thanks cheese addicted doge


EL-AtrachF

Supervisor should also work

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.