"Brain surgery"

Translation:뇌 수술

December 27, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soobee620

Why is 뇌외과 wrong? In another sentence "My mom is a brain surgeon" is "우리 엄머께서 뇌외과 의사이세요."


OneBottleOfWater

뇌수술 is the act of brain surgery (operation procedure) 뇌외과 is the study of brain surgery (study/department)


Shaxton

Can someone explain how 뇌 is pronounced? To my ears, it sounds like the English word "way" but I know I must be wrong.


ErikRed1

외 as I understand it is like pronouncing 오에 quickly. It's never sounded like "way" to me, as I always distinctly hear the two sounds that comprise the diphthong.

뇌 to me sounds like a Canadian saying "no", so like "no-eh?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.