"But I do not know how to do it with a knife!"

Translation:Já to ale nožem udělat neumím!

December 27, 2017

15 Comments


NinaOBel

Can you describe how to use "ale", why it is not first and after to?

June 15, 2018

Tom260364

Why not "ale nevím jak to udělat z nožem"?

December 27, 2017

VladaFu

In this case the instrumental case requires "s", not "z", but it is much better without any preposition (just nožem without s or z).

December 27, 2017

Praha2017

"Ale nevím jak to udělat nožem" is still not accepted though.

February 7, 2018

VladaFu

added

January 8, 2019

vor23

Nevím has more to do with knowledge, whereas neumím has to do with ability/skill.

March 8, 2018

kowalsky2

True, but if you phrase it like Tom, it's more about the knowledge of the way of doing something rather than the ability to do it. And I don't think you can say "neumím jak to udělat", only "nevím jak to udělat".

March 11, 2018

fehrerdef

Does "Já ale neumím to udělat nožem" not work?

November 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

"To" would like to be in the second position here. ;-)

November 11, 2018

fehrerdef

thanks. Does the "ale" count, so it has to be "Já to ale ...", or is "Ale já to ..." or even "Já ale to ..." possible?

November 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

A and B are fine; C sounds really strange.

November 11, 2018

fehrerdef

thanks a lot. I'm still working on developing an intuition for this, but existing rules definitely are helpful for me.

November 11, 2018

VladaFu
January 12, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Rules would be great for everyone.

January 11, 2019

fehrerdef

@VladaFu I already found this and consider it to be very helpful.

January 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.