1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "But I do not know how to do …

"But I do not know how to do it with a knife!"

Translation:Já to ale nožem udělat neumím!

December 27, 2017

24 Comments


NinaOBel

Can you describe how to use "ale", why it is not first and after to?


AgnusOinas

It can definitely be first, too, but doesn't have to. There are many possible word orders here: "Ale já to udělat nožem neumím.", "Já to ale nožem udělat neumím.", "Ale neumím to udělat nožem.", "Neumím to ale udělat nožem.", "Ale nožem to udělat neumím.", "Nožem to ale udělat neumím.", "Ale udělat to nožem neumím.", "Udělat to nožem ale neumím." ...and more.


Daria797617

I had the same question and then I read this answer, thank you. It's weird a little that in Czech "ale" doesn't have to take the place before the subject and the predicate.


AgnusOinas

Yes, it is a little weird. Actually, German does it, too: "Das kann ich aber nicht machen." (But I can't do that.) So it may be part of the Central-European Sprachbund :) I don't know which other Slavic languages can do it, Slovak can, for sure. PavelBotyg in the comment below says that Russian can't.


Tom260364

Why not "ale nevím jak to udělat z nožem"?


vor23

Nevím has more to do with knowledge, whereas neumím has to do with ability/skill.


kowalsky2

True, but if you phrase it like Tom, it's more about the knowledge of the way of doing something rather than the ability to do it. And I don't think you can say "neumím jak to udělat", only "nevím jak to udělat".


VladaFu

In this case the instrumental case requires "s", not "z", but it is much better without any preposition (just nožem without s or z).


Praha2017

"Ale nevím jak to udělat nožem" is still not accepted though.


fehrerdef

Does "Já ale neumím to udělat nožem" not work?


endless_sleeper

"To" would like to be in the second position here. ;-)


fehrerdef

thanks. Does the "ale" count, so it has to be "Já to ale ...", or is "Ale já to ..." or even "Já ale to ..." possible?


endless_sleeper

A and B are fine; C sounds really strange.


fehrerdef

thanks a lot. I'm still working on developing an intuition for this, but existing rules definitely are helpful for me.


Hatch-Slack

Rules would be great for everyone.


fehrerdef

@VladaFu I already found this and consider it to be very helpful.


Ivo494484

ale já to udělat nožem neumím by také mohlo být přidáno...


VladaFu

-> My answer should have been accepted...


Mark841597

And what about the same sentence without 'já'?

"ale to udělat nožem neumím"


VladaFu

Actually, thinking about it again. If pronouncing it appropriately, it is possible to have to stressed in the first position here.

After all, "To udělat neumím." is common.

So, "Ale to udělat nožem neumím." is possible.


Mark841597

Thanks for the explanation! Actually in my e-mail I received two other responses that seem to have been deleted, but which contained useful information.

Firstly, 'ale' takes a zero position in the sentence (I forgot about that.

Consequentely, "ale udělat to nožem neumím" should work, but I had tried that too and it wasn't accepted. I didn't report it, since I wasn't sure.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.