"우리 할아버님의 성함은 가람이에요."

Translation:My grandfather's name is Garam.

December 27, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staszek456

mistery of mr Garam finally solved - he was my grandpa all the time. sneaky sneaky!


MyUphoriaJK97

OMG that's hilarious.. :) The mistry of MR. Garam.. :DDDD


leabea87

When native Koreans speak, they are known to exhibit what's often referred to as "우리 mentality". Essentially, it means that when they speak about certain things, they'll do so in a collective sense rather than an individual sense as far as possession is concerned.

In contrast, in other countries, when people talk about their family members or possessions, the word "my" is used a lot. Native Koreans however, use the word "our" instead. For example: 1) Koreans don't usually say "my wife", they'll say "우리 아내" meaning "our wife". 2) Koreans don't usually say "my husband", they'll say "우리 남편" meaning "our husband". 3) Koreans don't usually say "my house", they'll say "우리 집/댁" meaning "our house". Keep in mind that this is true regardless of who the speaker is talking to.

Duolingo MODs, I think the context surrounding this sentence warrants an explanation of Korean culture or at least a review of it in the event that was discussed in a previous unit.

I hope this helps.


Michal244161

What a plot twist! Narrator was Garam's grandson all along!


kichi823296

Is 성함 a polite 이름? Because both of them means name


leabea87

That's correct. If you're speaking to someone who's older than you or who's superior to you at work or if you're a customer in a place of business, then "성함" should be used instead of "이름" You'll also see "성함" on forms instead of "이름" a lot, too.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I think so, and 분의 is also a honorific


Padi_Evans

그래서...가람님, 고양이와 책이 어디에 있습니까?


dondegroovily

고양이위 책은 없으면서 있어요


dikaananto

So, who is cute grandpa?!


GeniusYoonji

We finally know who Mister Garam is


Lotus9705

Oh so it was him~


goohayoon

So Mr. Garam was my grandfather ! I'm happy to know the secret, finally!


Grace70085

It says 우리 so shouldn't it be "Our"? Or would using 제 for "My" be grammatical incorrect?


KatharinaK99

As a direct translation it is correct, but since in Korea everyone is "family" and you don't just call your actual siblings as 언니/누나/형/어빠. This is kind of similar, referring to your grandparents as everyones grandparents


WildWildBasch

Doesn't 성함 mean "full name" unlike 이름 which can mean both first name or full name?


skw8s

Regardless of the collective mentality of Korean families, 'our' should also be accepted because if siblings were next to each other talking to a friend, it would definitely make sense to translate it to 'our.'


[deactivated user]

    "my grandpa's name is Garam" ?


chogiwa2814

    'grandpa' is informal.


taeminpt

    wah finally we know who is Mr. Garam!


PaulJonesOz

    Yes. I would translate it directly as 'our'


Lorkito

    Is 가람 even a Korean name?


oee16

    It is an old Korean word for River, used as first name (unisex).


pbylool

    why is "grandpa's" not accepted?


chogiwa2814

    'grandpa' is informal. 'Grandfather' is more appropriate:)


    [deactivated user]

      So those who were calling him "Mr. Garam" are adults that when they are kids, Mr. Garam was their teacher


eeegold

      If "성함" is used for "name," why is honorific not also used? both the particle and verb. "우리 할아버님의 성함께서 가람이계셔요." Should the honorific "께서" particle be only used when it's attached to the relevant person-to-be-honored? Can you use honorific terms like "성함" if the rest of the sentence is not honorific?


nemojo2

      Now we know But what did he do with the cat and the book? Grandpa you better bring them back


Priyanka555091

      In this sentence can we use 이름 in the place of 성함은???


Nopbitt

      Ahh Garam is my grandfather?? Hahaha i am amused

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.