"우리 할아버님의 성함은 가람이에요."

Translation:My grandfather's name is Garam.

December 27, 2017

16 Comments


Staszek456

mistery of mr Garam finally solved - he was my grandpa all the time. sneaky sneaky!

June 3, 2018

leabea87

When native Koreans speak, they are known to exhibit what's often referred to as "우리 mentality". Essentially, it means that when they speak about certain things, they'll do so in a collective sense rather than an individual sense as far as possession is concerned.

In contrast, in other countries, when people talk about their family members or possessions, the word "my" is used a lot. Native Koreans however, use the word "our" instead. For example: 1) Koreans don't usually say "my wife", they'll say "우리 아내" meaning "our wife". 2) Koreans don't usually say "my husband", they'll say "우리 남편" meaning "our husband". 3) Koreans don't usually say "my house", they'll say "우리 집/댁" meaning "our house". Keep in mind that this is true regardless of who the speaker is talking to.

Duolingo MODs, I think the context surrounding this sentence warrants an explanation of Korean culture or at least a review of it in the event that was discussed in a previous unit.

I hope this helps.

March 29, 2018

Michal244161

What a plot twist! Narrator was Garam's grandson all along!

September 3, 2018

Grace70085

It says 우리 so shouldn't it be "Our"? Or would using 제 for "My" be grammatical incorrect?

December 27, 2017

KatharinaK702816

As a direct translation it is correct, but since in Korea everyone is "family" and you don't just call your actual siblings as 언니/누나/형/어빠. This is kind of similar, referring to your grandparents as everyones grandparents

February 21, 2018

kichi823296

Is 성함 a polite 이름? Because both of them means name

March 3, 2018

leabea87

That's correct. If you're speaking to someone who's older than you or who's superior to you at work or if you're a customer in a place of business, then "성함" should be used instead of "이름" You'll also see "성함" on forms instead of "이름" a lot, too.

March 29, 2018

pbylool

why is "grandpa's" not accepted?

November 14, 2018

maracuja

"my grandpa's name is Garam" ?

December 7, 2018

PaulJones279857

Yes. I would translate it directly as 'our'

December 29, 2017

SabianF

Why the hell is "our" not accepted

February 3, 2018

scub4st3v3

Regardless of the collective mentality of Korean families, 'our' should also be accepted because if siblings were next to each other talking to a friend, it would definitely make sense to translate it to 'our.'

July 29, 2018

Lorkito

Is 가람 even a Korean name?

July 29, 2018

rucky4

Yes it is!!

January 20, 2019

SabianF

Why is "our" not accepted

February 3, 2018

SabianF

So stupid

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.