"Thanks to you, I can laugh again."

Translation:Dankzij jou kan ik weer lachen.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Can it also be dankzij je? Or does it have to be dankzij jou?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to be 'jou'.

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

I thought that "jou" & "je" were both object pronouns. Why is "je" not accepted?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's true, normally you can use both "je" and "jou" as an object (or after a preposition like "dankzij"). But because of the meaning of this sentence, it is wrong to use the unstressed form "je". The use of "dankzij" automatically puts emphasis on the pronoun.

This is quite tricky and an understandable mistake for language learners.

2 months ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

What is the rationale? Because of the zij?

9 months ago

Susan_Sto_Helit

Why "kan ik" and not "ik kan"?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "dankzij jou" was moved to the beginning of the sentence, there is inversion. The finite (conjugated) verb is always the second element of the sentence.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.