"Thanks to you, I can laugh again."

Translation:Dankzij jou kan ik weer lachen.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Can it also be dankzij je? Or does it have to be dankzij jou?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to be 'jou'.

9 months ago

PrinsesKayla

I thought that "jou" & "je" were both object pronouns. Why is "je" not accepted?

7 months ago

Anouk459045

Je can be used if 'you' is the subject of the sentence or if it's your possession (je eigendom) or if something is given to you (aan je) That's not the case here

3 months ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

What is the rationale? Because of the zij?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.