1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have an enemy."

"I have an enemy."

Translation:Ich habe einen Feind.

December 27, 2017

10 Comments


MichaMunchen

Still need to figure out the rule on ein vs eine vs einen


Raisinnoir

You have a Gegner when you play, say, tennis. You have a Feind during wartime.


BrentKelle

It really should recommend the right option. Makes it easier to learn than to guess incorrectly


LK98TI7u

You do this from time to time - mark wrong a word that has previously always had a particular sense. Now you say I should have used Gegner and not Feind to translate enemy. Not logical.


WadeKraft

True comment. We have been learning the word "Feind, " them from nowhere you throw in the alternate "gegner" with no introduction whatever. Frustrating.


deutschnovice

Ich habe Feinde habe viele Feinde - Drake


Mostafamahmoudi

Haben is accusative verb, why "Ich habe einen Feinden" is incorect?


LARathbone

"Feinden" is only plural/dative for the noun itself. Plus we haven't covered that yet so I don't know how you even know "Feinden" exists. Here you want singular/accusative, so "einen Feinde" is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.