1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have an enemy."

"I have an enemy."

Translation:Ich habe einen Feind.

December 27, 2017

6 Comments


Raisinnoir

You have a Gegner when you play, say, tennis. You have a Feind during wartime.


MichaMunchen

Still need to figure out the rule on ein vs eine vs einen


BrentKelle

It really should recommend the right option. Makes it easier to learn than to guess incorrectly


LK98TI7u

You do this from time to time - mark wrong a word that has previously always had a particular sense. Now you say I should have used Gegner and not Feind to translate enemy. Not logical.


WadeKraft

True comment. We have been learning the word "Feind, " them from nowhere you throw in the alternate "gegner" with no introduction whatever. Frustrating.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.