"She is playing."

Translation:Hraje si.

December 27, 2017

4 Comments


Daku_

Proč nemůže být Hraje? Například I am trying not to look at her. Why can I say Hraje? For example She is playing card.

December 27, 2017

Tom260364

why not "ona si hraje"? Also, a less likely meaning, but... (as an amateur musician!) if she were playing an instrument...simply "ona hraje"...

March 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too...

"Ona si hraje" seems to me to be fine. You might try reporting it as My Answer Should Be Accepted, and it may become an alternative translation.

As I understand it, "hrát si" means playing more or less on one's own, as a child or a pet playing with a toy, for example.. To play on a musical instrument would be "hrát na XXX."

June 14, 2018

AliceReiss

i have the same question :-)

March 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.