"This tea tastes very good."

Translation:这杯茶很好喝。

December 27, 2017

10 Comments


BobBowles1

What I would like to know is how/why 很 in this context means 'very', and why '... tastes good' is not accepted as an answer.

I appreciate and understand 很 can mean 'very', but in many previous exercises it has simply acted to connect an adjective to a noun, and excess required another method of expression such as 非常 or 太 . So, pretty please, an explanation, change the English to remove the superfluous 'very', or change the accepted answers.

May 13, 2018

clintack

Agreed. It's 非常 frustrating -- a few sentences ago, I was marked wrong because I translated "very" as 很 when Duo wanted 非常, then in this sentence I was marked wrong because I translated "very" as 非常 when Duo wanted 很.

October 3, 2018

hippietrail

This seems to imply you can't praise tea generally, but only in cups?

December 27, 2017

varigby

這種茶很好喝 zhè zhǒng chá hěn hǎo hē

This kind of tea tastes very good.

December 27, 2017

Keith_APP

It just depends on whether you want to praise this tea, this cup of tea, this type of tea, this breed of tea leaves,… there is no limit.

January 4, 2018

Rk5I3

We haven't learnt the counter for them yet, and it's not so practical at this stage.

January 14, 2018

hippietrail

Is there no way to translate this to Chinese and include 味道 and still be correct?

December 27, 2017

varigby

這杯茶的味道很好喝 zhè bēi chá de wèidào hěn hǎo hē

This tea's flavour tastes very good

Or combining the your two questions together:

我好喜歡這種茶的味道 wǒ hǎo xǐhuān zhè zhǒng chá de wèidào

December 27, 2017

Keith_APP

Just a friendly reminder: if the subject is 味道, it is not appropriate to use 好喝 as an adjective. Only beverages can be 好喝; taste cannot be 好喝. So it is better to say 這杯茶的味道很好 or 這杯茶味道很好.

January 4, 2018

ShaneNT

When is very good "非常好喝" or "很好吃"?

January 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.