"I am getting hungry."

Translation:Ich bekomme Hunger.

December 27, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zoltan81565

"I am become hunger. Destroyer of worlds."


Twinkle_M

this is so hilarious


AztecGator

Perhaps you meant destroyer of restaurants.


Graham40995

Is hungrig used at all, these days?


14916Emily

I put "lch werde hungrig" and it was accepted.


Graftern

Very sneaky throwing in a new verb with no warning or explanation


BurkMiggo

Should the translation not be Ich bekomme hungrig ?


Abendbrot

"Ich bekomme hungrig" does not work. "bekommen" is used in combination with a noun or pronoun, not with adjectives.

  • Ich bekomme Hunger. Ich bekomme einen Hund. Ich bekomme einen Apfel. Ich bekomme Fieber.
  • Ich bekomme ihn. Ich bekomme sie. Ich bekomme es. Ich bekomme das.

With adjectives you say:

  • Ich werde hungrig. Ich werde krank. Ich werde gesund. Ich werde gl├╝cklich.

AztecGator

I am become fever. Destroyer of health.


it-aq-psa

Bekommen means to receive, not to become.


Little_0w1

What about "Ich beginne Hunger zu haben"?


MarilynMAd8

This is just strange.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.