"I am getting hungry."

Translation:Ich bekomme Hunger.

December 27, 2017

5 Comments


Zoltan81565

"I am become hunger. Destroyer of worlds."

January 19, 2018

Twinkle_M

this is so hilarious

April 8, 2019

BurkMiggo

Should the translation not be Ich bekomme hungrig ?

December 27, 2017

Abendbrot

"Ich bekomme hungrig" does not work. "bekommen" is used in combination with a noun or pronoun, not with adjectives.

  • Ich bekomme Hunger. Ich bekomme einen Hund. Ich bekomme einen Apfel. Ich bekomme Fieber.
  • Ich bekomme ihn. Ich bekomme sie. Ich bekomme es. Ich bekomme das.

With adjectives you say:

  • Ich werde hungrig. Ich werde krank. Ich werde gesund. Ich werde gl├╝cklich.
December 27, 2017

Logo121

Bekommen means to receive, not to become.

January 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.