1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am getting hungry."

"I am getting hungry."

Translation:Ich bekomme Hunger.

December 27, 2017

8 Comments


Zoltan81565

"I am become hunger. Destroyer of worlds."


Twinkle_M

this is so hilarious


BurkMiggo

Should the translation not be Ich bekomme hungrig ?


Abendbrot

"Ich bekomme hungrig" does not work. "bekommen" is used in combination with a noun or pronoun, not with adjectives.

  • Ich bekomme Hunger. Ich bekomme einen Hund. Ich bekomme einen Apfel. Ich bekomme Fieber.
  • Ich bekomme ihn. Ich bekomme sie. Ich bekomme es. Ich bekomme das.

With adjectives you say:

  • Ich werde hungrig. Ich werde krank. Ich werde gesund. Ich werde gl├╝cklich.

Logo121

Bekommen means to receive, not to become.


MarilynMAd8

This is just strange.


Sherry611506

ich habe hunger, why not accept


PetrSovika

What about "Ich beginne Hunger zu haben"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.