"Das ist die Fähre, die wir jeden Abend sehen."

Translation:That is the ferry that we see every evening.

December 27, 2017

6 Comments


AdrianColl

I'm surprised that "jeden Abend" is in accusative case here. I would have guessed Dativ, that is, "jedem Abend". The evening isn't the direct object of "sehen", so why isn't it Dativ?

July 13, 2018

Midtoad

Interesting, the English and German words are almost homonyms.

April 25, 2018

Owlspotting

Homonyms usually refer to two or more words within the same language that have the same sound but different meanings e.g. "bat" (i) winged mammal, and (ii) implement used to hit baseballs. I don't think hononym can be used to describe words across languages.

June 20, 2018

AdrianColl

"Cognate" is the term for this. "Fähre" is a cognate of "ferry".

July 13, 2018

JacquesFre5

Homonyms can be homographs and/or homophones. I am not so sure I would repugnate to call homonyms, homographs or homophones words just because they would not belong to the same language or dialect.

May 27, 2019

JacquesFre5

Aren't they synonyms?

May 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.