1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die Fähre, die wir j…

"Das ist die Fähre, die wir jeden Abend sehen."

Translation:That is the ferry that we see every evening.

December 27, 2017

16 Comments


Midtoad

Interesting, the English and German words are almost homonyms.


ClassiDuo

Homonyms usually refer to two or more words within the same language that have the same sound but different meanings e.g. "bat" (i) winged mammal, and (ii) implement used to hit baseballs. I don't think hononym can be used to describe words across languages.


AdrianColl

"Cognate" is the term for this. "Fähre" is a cognate of "ferry".


JacquesFre5

Homonyms can be homographs and/or homophones. I am not so sure I would repugnate to call homonyms, homographs or homophones words just because they would not belong to the same language or dialect.


pellucidon

That's the first time I've learnt a new English word in the Duo universe - repugnate.

Probably the only time I'll get to use it is to impress myself when making a comment in Duolingo land.


JacquesFre5

Aren't they synonyms?


AdrianColl

I'm surprised that "jeden Abend" is in accusative case here. I would have guessed Dativ, that is, "jedem Abend". The evening isn't the direct object of "sehen", so why isn't it Dativ?


Sarah851648

"In German, the accusative case is also used for some adverbial expressions, mostly temporal ones, as in Diesen Abend bleibe ich daheim (This evening I'm staying at home), where diesen Abend is marked as accusative, although not a direct object." (quoted from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case)


alicia917270

Ok i am confused - can someone explain me here where in word "das ist" indicate translation as "That" and "This" wrong???


CapnDoug

It could possibly be "This is the ferry..." but that would usually be "Dies ist die Fähre...".


Mahnaz85956

What is the answer?


JeremyTown6

Why do we have to say that so many times in that sentance. The second that is optional


LGregCurti

Agreed and it is unnecessary. "That" is an overused word in American English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.