"Where is she?"

Translation:她在哪儿?

December 27, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killylock

You can also use 哪里 instead, which I prefer. It's sort of a regional thing since 哪儿 is apparently more commonly used in Beijing and Taiwan while 哪里 is used in other regions.


nitsanbh

How was I supposed to guess that


shafkat6

In Chinese the question usually goes at the end so here the word where (na er) , would go at the end of the phrase in chinese. You can kinda guess like that


Joe020307

I think he means that on the mobile app for the Chinese course they never actually tell you the meaning of the characters when you initially learn them


StankinJankin

Process of elimination


bonneamiepaula

Does anyone know the meaning of the second character?


Dane358388

It is "in" like inside of a house.

She in what?


dagaminglife

I dont get the zai在 part. In english is where is she. But i thought hen and shi means is. But zai means in? So she in where? Im confused


lionelster

Zai4 generally means "at" or "is located".


YSalsaBela

We can't realy translate every different words into exactly the same meaning. because every words from different language have different function and 1 word can have more than 1 meaning while the others are not. It's really depends to the situation and the sentence. Sometimes it's hard to learn a new language that has different characteristic.


Trilingualisaur

'She is located where?'


NickA.12

In English, 'in' is always needed in front of a verb. In Chinese, as far as I see, the 'in' is included in the verb. For example, while in English you say he is eating rice, in Chinese you say ta chi fan, where fan includes both 'is' and 'eating'.


FrankLobo22

Zai means in at. That is where the action takes place.


rodmir83

I can't here na3 li4


lionelster

na3li3 and na3r are interchangeable synonyms for "where". It seems to be a regional difference. na3r is used in northern/Beijing Chinese, and is what we usually find in learning resources like Duolingo. na3li3 is used elsewhere, and I guess is perhaps more widespread?


Daniel_Daeuber

Here they use "na er"


brezbrez

她在哪儿 - Verbatim this reads as 'She in where?' . Why would 她 哪儿 i.e. 'She where? ' also not be acceptable?


SwordFishe1

她在哪儿 the audio has the 哪儿 just stay low, but should it rise a little at the end for 3rd tone? There is no character following it.


byproducts

I'm not a fan of er hua and it's frustrating that every app seems intent on teaching it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.