1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where is she?"

"Where is she?"

Translation:她在哪儿?

December 27, 2017

31 Comments


nitsanbh

How was I supposed to guess that


shafkat6

In Chinese the question usually goes at the end so here the word where (na er) , would go at the end of the phrase in chinese. You can kinda guess like that


Joe020307

I think he means that on the mobile app for the Chinese course they never actually tell you the meaning of the characters when you initially learn them


StankinJankin

Process of elimination


killylock

You can also use 哪里 instead, which I prefer. It's sort of a regional thing since 哪儿 is apparently more commonly used in Beijing and Taiwan while 哪里 is used in other regions.


bonneamiepaula

Does anyone know the meaning of the second character?


Dane358388

It is "in" like inside of a house.

She in what?


mickys

pronounced 在 zai1


dagaminglife

I dont get the zai在 part. In english is where is she. But i thought hen and shi means is. But zai means in? So she in where? Im confused


lionelster

Zai4 generally means "at" or "is located".


YSalsaBela

We can't realy translate every different words into exactly the same meaning. because every words from different language have different function and 1 word can have more than 1 meaning while the others are not. It's really depends to the situation and the sentence. Sometimes it's hard to learn a new language that has different characteristic.


Trilingualisaur

'She is located where?'


NickA.12

In English, 'in' is always needed in front of a verb. In Chinese, as far as I see, the 'in' is included in the verb. For example, while in English you say he is eating rice, in Chinese you say ta chi fan, where fan includes both 'is' and 'eating'.


sahar-rabayev

I asked myself the same question, my guess is that it is something along the lines of "where is she at?" if we want to literally translate it to English.


rod901137

I can't here na3 li4


lionelster

na3li3 and na3r are interchangeable synonyms for "where". It seems to be a regional difference. na3r is used in northern/Beijing Chinese, and is what we usually find in learning resources like Duolingo. na3li3 is used elsewhere, and I guess is perhaps more widespread?


DanielDaNi411942

Here they use "na er"


FrankLobo22

Zai means in at. That is where the action takes place.


RieraRuben

i do the typing for better training so 他 or 她 should both be acceptable. Even i know that and I am not chinese


GregoryDon7

The drop down for "is" showed 是,does 她是哪儿?have the same meaning as 她在哪儿?


Aymusbond

I have the same question,can anybody clear it out?


jeroen0980

I think 她在哪 should be enough, or am I wrong?


Pavel221503

Na3, nar, nali = the same. Zai4 = in, to be. Ta zai nar? = She is where?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.