"Where is she?"

Translation:她在哪儿?

December 27, 2017

21 Comments


nitsanbh

How was I supposed to guess that

December 27, 2017

shafkat6

In Chinese the question usually goes at the end so here the word where (na er) , would go at the end of the phrase in chinese. You can kinda guess like that

January 4, 2018

Joe020307

I think he means that on the mobile app for the Chinese course they never actually tell you the meaning of the characters when you initially learn them

February 14, 2018

StankinJankin

Process of elimination

December 28, 2018

killylock

You can also use 哪里 instead, which I prefer. It's sort of a regional thing since 哪儿 is apparently more commonly used in Beijing and Taiwan while 哪里 is used in other regions.

June 18, 2018

bonneamiepaula

Does anyone know the meaning of the second character?

January 9, 2018

Dane358388

It is "in" like inside of a house.

She in what?

January 11, 2018

BafouillCharabia

You can use this dictionary, just paste the character there : https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=%E9%87%8C

November 12, 2018

mickys

pronounced 在 zai1

October 23, 2018

Savage_Cat

zai4

November 10, 2018

dagaminglife

I dont get the zai在 part. In english is where is she. But i thought hen and shi means is. But zai means in? So she in where? Im confused

February 13, 2018

lionelster

Zai4 generally means "at" or "is located".

March 12, 2018

Trilingualisaur

'She is located where?'

August 7, 2018

sahar-rabayev

I asked myself the same question, my guess is that it is something along the lines of "where is she at?" if we want to literally translate it to English.

March 6, 2018

rod901137

I can't here na3 li4

December 28, 2017

lionelster

na3li3 and na3r are interchangeable synonyms for "where". It seems to be a regional difference. na3r is used in northern/Beijing Chinese, and is what we usually find in learning resources like Duolingo. na3li3 is used elsewhere, and I guess is perhaps more widespread?

March 16, 2018

FERNANDODO763676

哪儿 nǎ'r

December 28, 2017

FERNANDODO763676

nǎ'r 哪儿

December 28, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Here they use "na er"

January 2, 2018

dagaminglife

Please help

February 13, 2018

Pavel221503

Na3, nar, nali = the same. Zai4 = in, to be. Ta zai nar? = She is where?

September 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.