"Spala jsi dobře, nebo sama?"

Translation:Did you sleep well or alone?

December 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VladaFu

I am not sure about the meaning of this sentence.


ion1122

I believe the implication is that in order to sleep well, you must be sleeping with someone, rather than alone.


sjpet

Souhlasím, že to je důsledek, ale je velmi zvláštní věc k říct


cody.perk

Taky jsem zvědavý


antonwalter

nonsense (machine created?)


svrsheque

yeah, the Dagmar neural network:

Tak co slečno Dášenko, jak jste se vyspala? Dobře anebo sama?

but don't trust me, i am just a fake AI :-)


DavidMills574753

In English, I think a better way of expressing this to make the meaning clearer is "Did you sleep well or on your own?" However this is not currently accepted, I reported it should be.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.