"You speak very slowly."

Translation:你说得很慢。

December 27, 2017

18 Comments


lita.rumle

Why do you need the 得?

December 27, 2017

Anandamid

得 (de) is a structural particle which tells us the condition or quality of the way the person speaks (or does something else, as 得 is most often associated with verbs).

"You speak<--得 very slowly."

The tips and notes section on this page is also helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Telephone

January 2, 2018

Agonisti

So you can't say "You + speak + very(/is) + slow(/ly)", you have to add 得 between the verb and the adverb? Is there a more general rule about particles like this, or is this a peculiarity of verbs or verb+adverb combos? It is quite frustrating that the only hints for 得 are "need" and "get" - that was really confusing when trying to interpret the sentence.

January 19, 2018

cagprado

Contrary to popular belief: yes, there is grammar in Chinese! Take a look at chinesegrammarwiki webpage for a compendium of grammar rules! Remember that most adjectives works in a similar way to verbs in Chinese, that's illustrated by using 很 (an adverb!) so often with adjectives, so in a sense, putting both of them together kinda creates a competition of rules in the sentence, therefore a grammatical rule exists to clear thing out! ;) In this case, you're looking for "the three 'de'" particles!

March 28, 2018

IsraelJime476639

Your response sounded very sarcastic and rude at the beginning... I love it..

July 25, 2018

Agonisti

And why do the tips not mention it, if it is needed?

January 3, 2018

Agonisti

Also curious about this, no idea what it means or what it does (here).

January 3, 2018

Ookieboowa

I'm confused by that as well

December 28, 2017

p40sZFlP

The structural particle "de" has three written forms in modern Chinese, each with its own uses: 的(de), most often used for modifying nouns. 得(de), most often used with complements.

September 14, 2018

_STR3SS_

Apologies, I now see that someone had already responded to your question! The thread had not fully loaded so all I could see was your post and no responses >.<

January 10, 2018

_STR3SS_

'Pleco' (excellent educational Chinese language app!) tells me this 'de' is a "structural particle: used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc".

I think I only kind of understand what that means and how to then use 'de' myself but I hope it helps you!^^

January 10, 2018

yhad81

I think it's just like the 'ly' that is added to 'slow' to turn it from an adjective into an adverb, except that in chinese you put it between a verb and an adjective to make the following adjective an adverb. Am I right ?

February 3, 2018

Lili69187

Just to point out to anyone intending to make use of their chinese by actually speaking it, no one uses this type of 'de' in spoken chinese and it would sound pretty unatural if you tried (i live in beijing and chinese native friend has confirmed this)

April 21, 2018

Semeltin

I thought leaving it out was incorrect. Or do you mean 你很慢地说 is more natural?

July 27, 2018

scjhx24

To me, 你说话很慢 is more accurate for "You speak very slowly." 你说得很慢 sounds more like "You said [it] very slowly," with [it] referring back to what the person was saying. In general, 说话 means "to speak" and 说 means "to say."

May 16, 2018

DerGoldmann

Can you also say 你很慢地说?

January 25, 2019

Abby684964

Without looking at the comments, and without having known Chinese beforehand, i would have been very confused about using 'hen' twice (as hen and dei are the same character). duolingo is not doing a very good job at communicating grammar of chinese sentece structure.

February 12, 2019

p40sZFlP

The structural particle "de" has three written forms in modern Chinese, each with its own uses: 的(de), most often used for modifying nouns. 得(de), most often used with complements.

September 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.