1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You speak very slowly."

"You speak very slowly."

Translation:你说得很慢。

December 27, 2017

24 Comments


lita.rumle

Why do you need the 得?


Anandamid

得 (de) is a structural particle which tells us the condition or quality of the way the person speaks (or does something else, as 得 is most often associated with verbs).

"You speak<--得 very slowly."

The tips and notes section on this page is also helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Telephone


Agonisti

So you can't say "You + speak + very(/is) + slow(/ly)", you have to add 得 between the verb and the adverb? Is there a more general rule about particles like this, or is this a peculiarity of verbs or verb+adverb combos? It is quite frustrating that the only hints for 得 are "need" and "get" - that was really confusing when trying to interpret the sentence.


cagprado

Contrary to popular belief: yes, there is grammar in Chinese! Take a look at chinesegrammarwiki webpage for a compendium of grammar rules! Remember that most adjectives works in a similar way to verbs in Chinese, that's illustrated by using 很 (an adverb!) so often with adjectives, so in a sense, putting both of them together kinda creates a competition of rules in the sentence, therefore a grammatical rule exists to clear thing out! ;) In this case, you're looking for "the three 'de'" particles!


IsraelJime476639

Your response sounded very sarcastic and rude at the beginning... I love it..


Agonisti

And why do the tips not mention it, if it is needed?


p40sZFlP

The structural particle "de" has three written forms in modern Chinese, each with its own uses: 的(de), most often used for modifying nouns. 得(de), most often used with complements.


Agonisti

Also curious about this, no idea what it means or what it does (here).


Ookieboowa

I'm confused by that as well


_STR3SS_

Apologies, I now see that someone had already responded to your question! The thread had not fully loaded so all I could see was your post and no responses >.<


_STR3SS_

'Pleco' (excellent educational Chinese language app!) tells me this 'de' is a "structural particle: used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc".

I think I only kind of understand what that means and how to then use 'de' myself but I hope it helps you!^^


Lili69187

Just to point out to anyone intending to make use of their chinese by actually speaking it, no one uses this type of 'de' in spoken chinese and it would sound pretty unatural if you tried (i live in beijing and chinese native friend has confirmed this)


Semeltin

I thought leaving it out was incorrect. Or do you mean 你很慢地说 is more natural?


scjhx24

To me, 你说话很慢 is more accurate for "You speak very slowly." 你说得很慢 sounds more like "You said [it] very slowly," with [it] referring back to what the person was saying. In general, 说话 means "to speak" and 说 means "to say."


SeanM210506

I think the audio is saying "dei" for me when it should say "de".


RobinThor

It is because the character 得 also has that pronunciation in another meaning. In the context of this lesson it should be changed.


Rachel597999

I thought the same thing!


yhad81

I think it's just like the 'ly' that is added to 'slow' to turn it from an adjective into an adverb, except that in chinese you put it between a verb and an adjective to make the following adjective an adverb. Am I right ?


RobinThor

If 你说得很慢 means "You speak very slowly.", then how would you say "You speak slowly."?


rowan953852

I keep forgetting the "de"


p40sZFlP

The structural particle "de" has three written forms in modern Chinese, each with its own uses: 的(de), most often used for modifying nouns. 得(de), most often used with complements.


Abby684964

Without looking at the comments, and without having known Chinese beforehand, i would have been very confused about using 'hen' twice (as hen and dei are the same character). duolingo is not doing a very good job at communicating grammar of chinese sentece structure.


DerGoldmann

Can you also say 你很慢地说?


FerroMrkva

Why is 你说得太慢 wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.