"前天是星期天。"

Translation:The day before yesterday was Sunday.

December 27, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WorldsEndDunce

"The day before yesterday was a Sunday," should be accepted because the "a" doesn't change the meaning in English.


MoVprN

"Sunday was the day before yesterday" is also correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

The emphasis is perhaps different. Arguably your sentence is more likely to answer the question "when was Sunday" instead of the question "what was the day before yesterday".

Assuming that "星期天是前天" is a valid Chinese sentence, I wouldn't really advise using your suggestion to translate Duo's sentence.

Chinese native speakers?


Keith_APP

There were similar sentences in Duo without 是. It probably is confusing.


Jacques439990

It is confusing and with the 很which also is sometimes translated and sometimes not. Duo has to learn better English and Chinese!!!


PeaceJoyPancakes

To be clear, though, "很" doesn't come into play with this particular sentence.

"很" (literally "very", but sometimes described as a sort of copular filler similar to "to be") is used with an adjectival subject complement, whereas "是" (literally "to be", in whatever form of the latter is appropriate) is used with a nominal subject complement.


NicholasXie

it was sunday 2 days ago


ainatp92

Someone please help. "The day before yesterday was" would be "前天是" not "前昨天是"?? Thank you!


ainatp92

And. How would we say "the day before"?


Keith_APP

Yesterday is 昨天 and the day before yesterday is 前天; 2 days before yesterday is 大前天. We don't say them like the day before xxx literally which sounds awkward in Chinese.
For the day before a specific festive or memorial day we say xxx 前夕, e.g. 圣诞前夕 Christmas Eve.
For the day before an ordinary day, we say ~ 前一天, e.g. 我们出发前一天 The day before we set off (a trip). (This is only an instance and other variations exist.)


KevinAbel13

I have difficulty hearing the first letter of each character in this audio. Shin Shin pien or something like that.


PeaceJoyPancakes

There could be a technological problem, although when I play the audio on this discussion page it seems clear to me.

One thing to note, if you're familiar with pinyin, is that the initial consonant for "-ing", "-in", and non-retroflex "-i" cannot be "sh", so even if you don't hear the syllables perfectly clearly, you're left with "x" or "q" as options for the first two words in the phrase (or "j", but you probably wouldn't hear the latter by mistake for this question).

That narrows the possibilities, and with practice, it should narrow your expectations of what you're hearing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.