1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He writes her a book."

greg1881

"He writes her a book."

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


magofa

Why is it "le" not "la"?


Undina

Because he's writing a book FOR her. It's an indirect object pronoun, used in situations like "To whom?" or "To what?".


magofa

I'm sorry I still don't understand why "la" is not used


Undina

La is a direct object pronoun used for "her" or "it" (or the formal "you", but don't worry about that for now). Le is an indirect object pronoun used when you're doing something "to something" or "for something". It's one of those things where you can't directly translate the sentence.

If you're still not getting it, I found this to be a big help.

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


magofa

Thank you. Got it now, I think!


greg1881

why is it "egli" and not "gli"


marziotta

"Egli" = "Lui", it's a bit old fashioned anyway and almost nobody says it.

"Gli le scrive un libro" wouldn't make any sense.

"Gli" = "A lui"; "Le" = "A lei"

#/comment/233855 FAQ #11 Reflexive pronouns

"to write somebody" = "scrivere A qualcuno"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.