greg1881

"He writes her a book."

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


magofa

Why is it "le" not "la"?

June 30, 2013

Undina

Because he's writing a book FOR her. It's an indirect object pronoun, used in situations like "To whom?" or "To what?".

July 28, 2013

magofa

I'm sorry I still don't understand why "la" is not used

July 29, 2013

Undina

La is a direct object pronoun used for "her" or "it" (or the formal "you", but don't worry about that for now). Le is an indirect object pronoun used when you're doing something "to something" or "for something". It's one of those things where you can't directly translate the sentence.

If you're still not getting it, I found this to be a big help.

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

July 29, 2013

magofa

Thank you. Got it now, I think!

July 29, 2013

greg1881

why is it "egli" and not "gli"

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Egli" = "Lui", it's a bit old fashioned anyway and almost nobody says it.

"Gli le scrive un libro" wouldn't make any sense.

"Gli" = "A lui"; "Le" = "A lei"

#/comment/233855 FAQ #11 Reflexive pronouns

"to write somebody" = "scrivere A qualcuno"

March 17, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.