"Žofie, ty jsi dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

December 27, 2017

15 Comments


VladaFu

Let's not forget that in the last decades the word přítel / přítelkyně is (unfortunately!) very fast changing from "friend" to almost exclusively "boyfriend / girlfried". Especially in connection with "můj, moje" / "my".

December 28, 2017

openminded2

What about přítelka? isn't that still "friend who is a girl" as in moje přítelka?

August 2, 2018

Adam679

Přítelka* doesn't exist in Czech.

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

It does. Well, at least it did and you certainly can find it in literature (even 20th century) and in dictionaries https://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=p%C5%99%C3%ADtelka

But I do agree it sounds strange now.

October 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Friend who is a girl" and also "girlfriend" would be... přítelkyně. Good guess, though, since the feminine equivalents of masculine nouns are often made by adding a to the end. :-/

October 28, 2018

Tielbert

And how do Czechs call friends who are just friends?

September 10, 2018

imaldastar

myslím, že jsou kamarády. ne? kamarád (m) kamarádka (f) kamarády (pl)

September 10, 2018

Adam679

kamarádi (pl.) d pronounced soft ď

October 28, 2018

imaldastar

this is good to know, thank you. i was wondering if i could tell me friends this but maybe that would be weird and inaccurate haha.

February 9, 2018

imaldastar

hi! thanks so much duolingo, for these lessons. my question is přítelkyně the "ty" conjugation of přítel? or is it the feminine conjugation? in the last lesson was matej was a dobry přítel and this is a drastically different conjugation so just wondering if someone could tell me why.

February 9, 2018

openminded2

Přítelkyně is feminine.

August 2, 2018

Padraigin18

What is the difference between ty jsi and jsi?

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

In Czech you can very often omit the personal pronoun when it is not stressed and when the subject is clear.

October 29, 2018

Brian459960

Žofie or Žofii?

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass
January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.