1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie, ty jsi dobrá přítelky…

"Žofie, ty jsi dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

December 27, 2017

15 Comments


VladaFu

Let's not forget that in the last decades the word přítel / přítelkyně is (unfortunately!) very fast changing from "friend" to almost exclusively "boyfriend / girlfried". Especially in connection with "můj, moje" / "my".


Tielbert

And how do Czechs call friends who are just friends?


imaldastar

myslím, že jsou kamarády. ne? kamarád (m) kamarádka (f) kamarády (pl)


Adam679

kamarádi (pl.) d pronounced soft ď


openminded2

What about přítelka? isn't that still "friend who is a girl" as in moje přítelka?


Adam679

Přítelka* doesn't exist in Czech.


BoneheadBass

"Friend who is a girl" and also "girlfriend" would be... přítelkyně. Good guess, though, since the feminine equivalents of masculine nouns are often made by adding a to the end. :-/


gianni923440

Is Žofie in the vocative or nominative case?


VladaFu

Here in vocative, but these two cases are the same for Žofie.


imaldastar

hi! thanks so much duolingo, for these lessons. my question is přítelkyně the "ty" conjugation of přítel? or is it the feminine conjugation? in the last lesson was matej was a dobry přítel and this is a drastically different conjugation so just wondering if someone could tell me why.


openminded2

Přítelkyně is feminine.


Padraigin18

What is the difference between ty jsi and jsi?


VladaFu

In Czech you can very often omit the personal pronoun when it is not stressed and when the subject is clear.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.