"Teacher, I don't know this character."

Translation:老师,我不认识这个字。

December 27, 2017

11 Comments


Andrewr756

Why renshi 认识 instead of zhidao 知道 ?

January 21, 2018

2Klk4

认识 also means know, for example, I know you (我认识你)

February 5, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

I think 认识 (renshi) is more like "I don't recognize", but I might be wrong.

February 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In the sense of "be familiar with", but we often use "know" for this same meaning.

December 18, 2018

Victoria911218

I was initially wondering about this too, but I believe it's because the to know of 认识 can mean being familiar with something, whereas 知道 can mean be aware of something or understanding of a general topic. Therefore, in this case 认识 works better for this sentence, and the sentence could also be read as I am not familiar with this character

February 26, 2018

2Klk4

认识 also mean "know". For example, I know you(我认识你)

February 5, 2018

JustusRobi3

Yes, that's what i was asking; in this context, is 认识 rènshì "to know (a person e.g.); to recognize" really more appropriate than 知道 zhīdào "to know (a fact"? (A similar distinction between two forms of 'knowing' exists in many other languages.)

January 2, 2019

SzymonRuci

idk why but I thunk that this sentence will be helpful

December 27, 2017

Rumactree

Happy that 个 is a suitable measure word here.

But wondering if there’s another measure word for 字 that might come up?

June 6, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I'm pretty sure "个" is the only measure word used for "字".

December 18, 2018

cazort

Ugh, why is there still no audio playback on these?

tenhauhtsaeohtsnuaeohtnutb,..alcrguegocrutheoahtub,.a.rtlubcjo.agcubcrcoa.,obgdifu.,agcudoeabjuab,s.uh.,lcarbug.olcu

UGH.

April 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.