1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msiende kucheza"

"Msiende kucheza"

Translation:Do not go to play

December 27, 2017

16 Comments


Kvalitetstid

The word for dancing and playing is the same in swahili :)


Ernst557459

Which is exactly why I reported it.


DeLogosarda

I just wanted to confirm that: "Don't go to play" is different from "Don't go play". In that case, how should I translate the latter. Thanks in advance.


AGreatUserName

"Don't go play!" doesn't exist in my dialect of English (Australian). It sounds to me like something only Americans would say, so I'm not sure of the difference. I'd probably say "Don't go and play."


Ernst557459

I try my best to write bad English grammar, and answered "Don't go playing". Wrong! The 'correct' translation is "Don't go dancing". Reported.


lund.mikkel

Why is "don't go playing" bad grammar?


piguy3

I try my best to write bad English grammar

Swahili course getting to you a bit? ;) Thankfully things are improving again.

"go dancing" is a common expression in English; "go playing" isn't, as far as I know


BeelerFami

i understand the M-si- is suggestive of you (pl) - don't, so I explicitly translated you all don't go to play. RONG so i marked this for correction. Sawa?


Ben837613

Without very specific context, this sentence makes no sense grammatically.


Ben837613

What is wrong with "do not go and play"? "Do not go to play," is not grammatically correct


Ben837613

This makes no sense grammatically. You are teaching bad habits and lazy English. You can't even be bothered to reply!


machieng

we do not get new notifications for every single comment made. The sentence structure is fine as it is, please specify what you need clarification with; I'm not sure what you're referring to as "bad and lazy English"


Ben837613

This is still not correct idiomatic English! This is translation, not interpretation, which is why it is bad lazy English.


Ben837613

"Do not go play," is an even greater example that you are encouraging bad and lazy English because, by your own admission, thr verb To Go takes a preposition! As an instructional tool, you have to be consistent.


Ben837613

This is still grammatically incorrect. Do something about it! Even if its just to reply to justify this bad grammar.


Maggie42255

'Do not go to play' is perfectly good English. 'Do not go and play' is spoken English but not correct written English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.