1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím, že máte mou sešívačk…

"Myslím, že máte mou sešívačku."

Translation:I believe you have my stapler.

December 27, 2017

8 Comments


Daku_

Řekla bych, že mezi slovem myslet - think a věřit - believe je veliký rozdíl.


VladaFu

V tomhle použití se believe jako věřit dost dobře přeložit nedá.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/believe

2 : to hold as an opinion : suppose
I believe it will rain soon


aososam

could it be:"myslim ze mate ma sesivacku"?


VladaFu

No, the accusative case must be used, "moji" or "mou".


Dlehrke

Why are you translating this to believe instead of think?


endless_sleeper

I believe these two are interchangeable here.


AgnusOinas

You do the same thing in German - you often say "ich glaube" instead of "ich denke". Spanish prefers "creo" quite strongly. We don't do it in Czech, "věřit" is not really used to mean "to have an opinion", but to literally "believe".

For example: "Věřím, že to dobře dopadne." - I believe it will end well - it's more about faith and hope than about the purely mental/rational "myslet" (think).

That's why the Czech "myslet" can easily be expressed by both "think" and "believe" in many contexts, just like the English "believe" can mean "myslet" or "věřit", depending on its actual meaning.


Alex.Eisner

Excellent reference! Also good to know myslit can be to believe.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.