"Mdomo"

Translation:Lip

December 27, 2017

5 Comments


steve271162

Looked it up in the dictionary: mdomo means lip or mouth. I have submitted this to the devs


AGreatUserName

Yep. Mdomo specifically means the externally visible part of the mouth, the mouth as a facial feature (ie. the lips), as opposed to kinywa, which is the oral cavity.


AdamLembar

Mouth is still being marked as incorrect. No one uses kinywa in conversational speech. This is not an anatomy class is it?


KajiaMsuya

Mdomo is Mouth. Lip is a part of mouth.


machieng

Mdomo can apply to both. 'kinywa' is specific to mouth

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.