"Menschen mögen Bücher."

Translation:People like books.

March 17, 2013

20 Comments


TheRealMaestro

Dear Duolingo: please accept that not everybody likes political correctness and will validly translate "Mensch" as "man".

October 15, 2013

nand_bap

I think it's taught this way not because of political correctness, but because they don't want us to get confused and think that it specifically means "man" just as in a male human, instead of humans in general. The difference between the words could be less obvious otherwise

November 14, 2014

PALewis88

How does the quote "One small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind." translate into German?

January 18, 2015

keller2.0

It's "Ein kleiner Schritt für einen Menschen, ein großer Sprung für die Menschheit."

August 26, 2018

GMOKasia

As far as Polish is concerned, it's actually "One small step for a HUMAN, one giant step for mankind" :P

March 21, 2016

Flannery65

Actually, I dispute "man" is a valid translation of "Mensch"

August 24, 2014

spiderkitten

Just wondering why "mankind likes books" isn't an acceptable answer. When I mouse over Menschen "mankind" is an option...

April 8, 2013

Ekzunakka

Duolingo wants you to use the most likely translation. So in this case, "humans" or "people."

July 9, 2013

tr15t1n_15_c00l

"People like grapes" - Gavin Free

April 19, 2016

fonfon24

Can someone explain the different contexts in which you would use "Menschen" and "Leute"

February 14, 2018

JaysonSchutter

Menschen mögen Trauben ;)

August 27, 2015

scheg

Why "Men love books" is wrong?

November 28, 2014

tr15t1n_15_c00l

Men implies a gender, you would say männer to refer to a group of men, menschen refers to mankind as a whole.

April 19, 2016

Haydiicakes

If I was to write "People don't like books" Would I say "Menschen mogen Bucher nicht" or "Menschen mogen keine bucher"? Excuse the lack of umlauts

August 21, 2016

ToninoK9

'Menschen mögen keine Bücher' is the better solution, but both are somewhat possible.

March 13, 2018

LLawliet712520

I'm not sure about it, i mean, people liking books....

January 26, 2018

Robbadob

In a listening exercise, this sounded like, "Mädchen mögen Bucher." Would this sound different?

December 29, 2018

Gooddog123

Is there a difference between "mag" and "mögen" ?

(we/they) like

August 10, 2014

umbravenus

mag is for the first person singular (use with pronoun "I"); mogen for the first person plural ("we") and third person plural (they).

September 6, 2014

lulularosa

Can anyone help me with the difference between Volk , Leute, and Menschen? Thanks

February 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.