1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I cook rice."

"I cook rice."

Translation:저는 밥을 요리해요.

December 27, 2017

7 Comments


Luna45857

Is there any difference in usage between 쌀 and 밥?


Sen700983

The first refers to the uncooked version, while the second refers to the cooked version and any other meal.


omniduo

Why we use 나는 here?


roberto727

Depending on the situation it could have been 제가, 저는, 나는. Sometimes DL will not have considered every correct answer, so it is helpful to file a report when your right answer is not accepted.


0nichan

using 나 with the humble verb ending is inappropriate


0nichan

using 나 is not appropriate when the humble ending is used


Admiinator

So I wrote '밥을 짓습니다' cuz I thought '저는' was omitted, but regardless of that it just gives me a wrong answer that '짓습니다' doesn't make sense. HOW

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.