1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교가 춥습니다."

"학교가 춥습니다."

Translation:The school is cold.

December 27, 2017

17 Comments


zlvnne

What's the difference between "차갑습니다" and "춥습니다"?


AndreasTheDK

치갑다 means "cold to the touch" while 춥다 means cold when speaking of the weather or the temperature in a room for instanse.

이 의자가 치가요 (this chair is cold [to the touch]) 오늘은 날씨가 추워요! (the weather is cold)

We don't put the object marker 을/를 because the verbs are descriptive (adjectives) and not active (verbs) so they don't need an object. I've used the subject marker 이/가 instead


AndreasTheDK

I intended to write 차갑다 not 치갑다. My mistake


rowill88

Can all the English teachers in Korea give an amen. So cold.


SongPhilip

I wrote "School is cold" and got it wrong. I reported it and I got "You need the article "The" here." Why is this? "School is cold" is a perfectly valid sentence.


pvt.wonderland

"School is cold" implies that in general, schools are cold. It's too general of a sentence, and the subject marker "가" means that it cannot be a general statement. So, "The school is cold" is the only acceptable answer.


skywalker735

But 학교는 would make sense (in term of general)?


mhin1

A better general statement in English would be "Schools are cold."

The general-statement perspective is honestly limited here. "The school is cold." can be translated into Korean as either 학교가 춥습니다 or 학교는 춥습니다.

To determine which translation is appropriate requires context from the conversation. For example:

  • 학교가 춥습니다 is an answer to "What is cold?"

  • 학교는 춥습니다 is answer to "How is school?"

Edit: Top level comment's issue is not with the general-statement aspect, rather improper English. While articles are often dropped in spoken English, they are needed for a grammatically correct sentence.


Alya476685

This helps a lot, thanks!


lang864129

學校가 춥습니다


Parablume

Doesn't "chub" translate to "dance" as well?


AndreasTheDK

춤 does. A common expression is 춤춰요 (to dance). Literally it translates into "to dance a dance"


loubna997892

it seems to me that its like small, same pronunciation


Macho.gurl

What is 춥슴니다?


Jiin627139

I do not really know eather


jang_jeya

Probably winter

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.