"학교가 춥습니다."

Translation:The school is cold.

December 27, 2017

14 Comments


zlvnne

What's the difference between "차갑습니다" and "춥습니다"?

June 27, 2018

AndreasTheDK

치갑다 means "cold to the touch" while 춥다 means cold when speaking of the weather or the temperature in a room for instanse.

이 의자가 치가요 (this chair is cold [to the touch]) 오늘은 날씨가 추워요! (the weather is cold)

We don't put the object marker 을/를 because the verbs are descriptive (adjectives) and not active (verbs) so they don't need an object. I've used the subject marker 이/가 instead

July 17, 2018

AndreasTheDK

I intended to write 차갑다 not 치갑다. My mistake

July 17, 2018

SongPhilip

I wrote "School is cold" and got it wrong. I reported it and I got "You need the article "The" here." Why is this? "School is cold" is a perfectly valid sentence.

December 27, 2017

eramoreugeda

"School is cold" implies that in general, schools are cold. It's too general of a sentence, and the subject marker "가" means that it cannot be a general statement. So, "The school is cold" is the only acceptable answer.

May 8, 2018

skywalker735

But 학교는 would make sense (in term of general)?

March 22, 2019

rowill88

Can all the English teachers in Korea give an amen. So cold.

February 12, 2018

lang864129

學校가 춥습니다

January 28, 2018

Parablume

Doesn't "chub" translate to "dance" as well?

June 16, 2018

AndreasTheDK

춤 does. A common expression is 춤춰요 (to dance). Literally it translates into "to dance a dance"

July 17, 2018

Macho.gurl

What is 춥슴니다?

March 5, 2018

hzp44pps

Cold

April 13, 2018

Jiin627139

I do not really know eather

March 17, 2019

LadyLordEm

Probably winter

May 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.