"학교가 춥습니다."

Translation:The school is cold.

December 27, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zlvnne

What's the difference between "차갑습니다" and "춥습니다"?


AndreasTheDK

치갑다 means "cold to the touch" while 춥다 means cold when speaking of the weather or the temperature in a room for instanse.

이 의자가 치가요 (this chair is cold [to the touch]) 오늘은 날씨가 추워요! (the weather is cold)

We don't put the object marker 을/를 because the verbs are descriptive (adjectives) and not active (verbs) so they don't need an object. I've used the subject marker 이/가 instead


AndreasTheDK

I intended to write 차갑다 not 치갑다. My mistake


SongPhilip

I wrote "School is cold" and got it wrong. I reported it and I got "You need the article "The" here." Why is this? "School is cold" is a perfectly valid sentence.


pvt.wonderland

"School is cold" implies that in general, schools are cold. It's too general of a sentence, and the subject marker "가" means that it cannot be a general statement. So, "The school is cold" is the only acceptable answer.


skywalker735

But 학교는 would make sense (in term of general)?


mhin1

A better general statement in English would be "Schools are cold."

The general-statement perspective is honestly limited here. "The school is cold." can be translated into Korean as either 학교가 춥습니다 or 학교는 춥습니다.

To determine which translation is appropriate requires context from the conversation. For example:

  • 학교가 춥습니다 is an answer to "What is cold?"

  • 학교는 춥습니다 is answer to "How is school?"

Edit: Top level comment's issue is not with the general-statement aspect, rather improper English. While articles are often dropped in spoken English, they are needed for a grammatically correct sentence.


alyaa.h_

This helps a lot, thanks!


lang864129

學校가 춥습니다


Macho.gurl

What is 춥슴니다?


Parablume

Doesn't "chub" translate to "dance" as well?


AndreasTheDK

춤 does. A common expression is 춤춰요 (to dance). Literally it translates into "to dance a dance"


Siddhi.patil

No, chum is dance


loubna997892

it seems to me that its like small, same pronunciation


ph.EHbJmY

Why every sentence has 니나 in the end?


neexurhuxmee

Why does 춥 looks like a Minecraft character wearing Chinese traditional hat lmao


Enkidu31

Am I the only one that thinks the male voice here says 춥습니다 and 좁습니다 the same? I can never tell if he is saying something is cold or small. The female voice pronounces the words differently.


dieprinzessin

Mnemo :

Chop chop to bed It's cold in the room.

tchup /춥 cold (room/temperature /weather/myself ) > from tchupta/춥다 = to be cold

Don't touch anything cold or your teeth will chatter. tch-ch-ch-cha-g-g-ga-p-p-p

차갑 tchagap cold (to the touch)


Elyse482325

I put in 학교가 좁습니다 and kt was still marked as correct :/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.