1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My parents like beer."

"My parents like beer."

Translation:Ai miei genitori piace la birra.

March 17, 2013

40 Comments


almondhoney

Why is this "ai miei" not "i miei"?


marziotta

Because that's how the verb "piacere" work.

"Beer is appealing to my parents" would be a bad literal translation.

#/comment/233855 FAQ#10


almondhoney

Thank you, very helpful link!


JeroenRosm

How come you have to use singular "piace" when "i miei genitori" is clearly plural.


dmmaus

The subject of "piace" is "la birra", not "i miei genitori".

"piace" means something more like "is pleasing" than the English verb "like". The sentence translates more literally to "the beer is pleasing to my parents" - the subject of the verb is the beer, not the parents.


iactaaleaest

No. The parents like. They are the subject. Beer is what is liked. It is the object.


JeroenRosm

Actually he's right. In Italian the sentence is more like. "To my parents beer is liked."


vjosullivan

Piacere translates as "to be pleasing" or "to pleasure" not "to like".

Hence: The beer >is pleasing< to the parents. The beer is the subject


saludares99

I don't understand why it's "ai miei" and not "a miei." You never say il mio padre or la mia madre.


MMCK84

When you talk about family members you don't use an article. But only of you talk about a single family member (e.g. mio padre, mio zia, mia mamma). When you talk about two or more persons, you have to use an article (i miei fratelli, i miei genitori).


Pocahontasymulan

Thank you MMCK84, I had the same doubt as saludares99.


RobertoRad6

Five years later, this is still very helpful!


Old2enough

The hints do no include Ai , besides it is the first time that I see that word. How can we use a word that we have never learned?


praying4time

Yes, it would be nice if Duolingo would explain these little technicalities beforehand. Learning by example isn't working out so well. I feel for the people trying to learn English because it is FULL of complications & exceptions.


Dogearedandfurry

I've had several times where it's asked me a word it's never taught me...


Procrastinans

Why is it la birra rather than just birra?


Barbiequed

birra without the article was allowed


Procrastinans

Not for me :( But ok. Must be grammatically ok, then


MMCK84

Not in my case.


Master_Katarn

Is there a way to formulate this sentence with Clitics? Thus making it a little more aesthetic?


Crystalissima

You could always say "Gli piace la birra" to say "They like beer," but it wouldn't specify that it's "my parents."


dave440813

I have looked up "ai" in two different places and it means "to" not "my" !!!!!


Learpholla

The "my" is conveyed by "i miei".
However, the verbal construction is "piacere a", so the article "i" of "i miei" is combined with the preposition "a", giving "ai miei".


DocBarton

If I wanted to say "I like beer," I would say "mi piace la birra" or "mi piace birra." I would not say "a mi piace birra." Why, then, is the preposition "a" used here?


Crystalissima

It took me a while to get further down the skill tree to the Clitic Pronoun section to actually understand what you're saying here. You're right; you could use an indirect pronoun before "piace" and you wouldn't need the "a." (Mi piace, ci piace, gli piace, etc.) However, indirect pronouns include the "a" within themselves. So "Mi piace la birra" is the same as saying "A me piace la birra." Both translate into "I like beer," or more literally, "to me, beer is pleasing."

Because of the way piacere works, you have to start off saying "To the object of the sentence..." and in this case, "ai miei genitori" means "to my parents." The "a" is necessary for it to make sense. Without it, you are saying "My parents, beer is pleasing."

You could also say "Gli piace la birra" to say "They like beer" and you wouldn't need the "a," but that's for a future lesson anyway. :)


Petr047

Is it also correct to say "La birra piace ai miei genitori".?


Tallman69

That's what I'm saying. If it's genitori, why isn't it piacciono?


Tallman69

Piacere take the form of the object being liked. Because it's the object that doing the action. The beer is pleasing, not the parents.


cseverin80

Why "piace" and not "piacciono"?


Dogearedandfurry

Because the beer is singular. Piacere is more "is pleasing to". So the (singular) beer is pleasing to your parents.


RobertaHea2

why not: La birra piace ai miei genitori ?


frank553097

Why is it "I" miei genitori mangiano a mezzogiorno, and "Ai" miei genitori piace la birra?


Learpholla

frank In your first example, "I miei genitori" is the subject of the sentence.
In the second case, however, "birra" is the subject and "i miei genitori" is the object of the prepositional verb "piacere a" and, since the preposition "a" combines with the article, you get "ai miei genitori".


steviecashmere

..strange..i thought piacciono was plural as it's describing another plural 'parents'


steviecashmere

this surely wrong

if ' ....I miei genitori bevono caffè.' then surely ...Ai miei genitori piacciono la birra


AudraSimps

When is Vogliono acceptable?


MMCK84

Vogliono means to want, not to like. Beside that it 3.P. Pl, which is only acceptable, when the thing, that "is liked" is plural. Like: Gli ombrelli piacciono ai miei genitori.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.