"There is a note under the door."

Μετάφραση:Υπάρχει ένα σημείωμα κάτω από την πόρτα.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

4 σχόλια


Aikon17

Έχω υποδείξει πολλές φορές ότι το -από την- μπορεί να είναι και -απ΄ την- συνεχίζετε να το θεωρείτε λάθος, το λάθος είναι δικό σας

πριν από 6 μήνες

JudeHibbar

Is it necessary to use ένα after υπάρχει?

πριν από 5 ημέρες

MarsTheSoap
Mod

With countable nouns in the singular we do usually need an article.

That being said, you may actually hear "Υπάρχει σημείωμα" in colloquial speech, or expressions like "Υπάρχει τραπέζι;" (lit. "is there a table?" = the question you ask at a restaurant to confirm if there is availability), but it's good to stick with the above rule for the most part just to be on the safe side :)

πριν από 5 ημέρες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.