"你喜欢白酒还是红酒?"

Translation:Do you like white wine or red wine?

December 27, 2017

6 Comments


Zhan_mu_shi

白酒 is not equivalent to White Wine! In China, Bai Jiu is a hard liquor. 红酒 is used for red wine. It should be 白葡萄酒, Bai Pu Tao Jiu

December 27, 2017

peterold

Agreed. They never usually differentiate, but if you order 白酒 and think youre getting white wine youre in for a surprise. Standard 白酒 is like 50% alcohol.

March 8, 2018

Tim728458

They mention this specifically in the tips and notes of this lesson. If you write "baijiu" it's also accepted.

March 7, 2018

NathanPris

"Do you prefer Baijiu or red wine? "

Should be accepted

January 19, 2018

Tim728458

This is just silly at this point, but if you write baijiu as the translation for "baijiu" then you have to write red wines (plural) instead of just red wine.

Red wine is seen as a category, and you shouldn't have to say red wines.

March 7, 2018

wbeeman

How is this a question?

February 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.