"Deux des candidates vont chercher un accord."

Translation:Two of the candidates are going to search for an agreement.

December 27, 2017

23 Comments


dougsfrench

Is "Deux les candidats....." wrong

December 27, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Two of the = Deux de (of) + les (the) and de + les = des

So here you must use "des."

December 28, 2017

GerryThompson

I put "Two of the candidates will seek an agreement" - and was marked wrong. I think I am right-

January 7, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I think the issue is that "will seek" is future tense, and "vont chercher" is technically in the present tense (something similar to present continuous).

(And I need a better grammar reference book.)

February 1, 2018

MadameSensei

aller + verb in infinitif is futur proche -- a very easy future tense for something that will happen soon. So I agree that yes, it can be translated as "will (verb)." GerryThompson -- you should report it the next time you get this sentence. (I did!)

May 21, 2018

malabhargava

Deux des? Why not deux de? Weird sentence though....an agreement isn't something you search for.

February 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Two of the candidates / Deux (de + les = des) candidates
There are some weird sentences in the course, but this one isn't weird. Try a google search in the news with "search for an agreement." You'll find quite a few hits. ;-)

February 7, 2018

StanislavGalov

Is there a particular reason why in this sentence DL insists on having female candidates "candidatEs", while in the previous sentence - on male ones - les candidaTS présentent leur budget? Thanks!

May 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No reason other than to give you exposure to both the feminine and masculine forms of the word. You will notice that the pronunciation is different between "candidats" and "candidates" so there shouldn't be difficulty distinguishing between them for the dictation exercises.

Of course for the reverse exercises, from English into French, either "candidates" or "candidats" will work since the English sentence doesn't distinguish between male or female candidates.

June 24, 2018

StanislavGalov

Thanks a lot for the reply! To be honest, i was somewhat indignat... :) It made no sense to insist on the gender when translated from English as you agreed. Though time has already passed, it still stirs me a little... :) I will have to comfort myself with the explanation that originally this exercise was made for dictation purposes like you suggest :) Thanks again!

June 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I checked the reverse sentence, and both "candidats" and "candidates" are accepted as translations from the English sentence. If you find that you have a problem, please report it! Thanks. :-)

June 24, 2018

Chiu1551

"...to seek...," "...to look for..." & even "...to find..." should all be accepted. Right?

July 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

To seek, to look for, to search are all synonyms for "chercher," however, "to find" or "trouver" is different from the act of looking.

August 7, 2018

Stitsals12

Why is the noun candidates rather than candidats plural for both

February 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The French sentence is referring to two female candidates, hence the "es" at the end. Of course in English professions are usually gender-neutral, so that nuance is typically lost when translating to English.

February 9, 2018

mebanej

How do we know that the candidates are feminine? Is there a difference in pronunciation in this instance?

March 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If there are 2 or more women (and no men) in the group then you would use "candidates".

Yes, you can hear the difference. "Candidate" with an "e" on the end makes a "t" sound. The "t" sound is absent on candidat. You can here it here.

March 3, 2018

Qiset1

Duolingo gave me this as a correct answer "Two of the candidates are to search for an agreement". If that is good, why isn't "Two of the candidates are searching for an agreement" good?

August 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hmm, "are to search" is not really a good way to express the future tense in English nor is it very grammatical. Thanks for bringing that up.

Here the lesson is about the near future tense in French so the English should reflect that. Ideally: someone is going to do something, but someone will do something is also correct.

August 25, 2018

jpappas60

Can I not use the word "accord" instead of agreement?

December 3, 2018

Christophe596074

Just as a matter of interest, Linguee gives 'candidat' as the form for 'candidate'; the feminine form is then indicated either adjectivally, where appropriate, or to mean 'nominee'.

February 7, 2019

effyleven

"Two candidates are going to seek an agreement," refused. Hmm. The idea that I (quote) "used the wrong word" is ridiculous.

It is not good that superior translations are so often refused. I think this is probably the most annoying feature of this course. I do Norwegian as well. It does not seem to happen there.

February 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's not that you used a wrong word, but rather that you missed a nuance.

deux des candidates = two of the candidates (this implies that there are two from a larger pool of candidates)
deux candidates = two candidates (this is straightforward, simply two and no other information- we don't know if there are more)

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.