1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We ate fish for lunch."

"We ate fish for lunch."

Translation:Nous avons mangé du poisson au déjeuner.

December 27, 2017

15 Comments


sogotfp

there is no freakin' "au" in the word bank


Peter-A

I thought I was the only one having the same problem. This must be some kind of a bug. Hopefully it gets fixed sometime soon.


danielleash

When do you know to use 'au' rather than 'pour'


AmineHadji1

There is absolutely no general rule for prepositions. You should memorize when to use which one (a set of simple rules). For instance, before meals, we always use à which changes to au when we have à le. So we always say au petit-déjeuner/au déjeuner/au dîner


Sitesurf

For this very sentence, both "au" and "pour le" are correct and accepted.


srfski

appreciate the clarification!


IainSeller

In Eastern Canada, we would say dîner for lunch and souper for supper. Déjeuner would be rarely used. Grrr.


DavidScott40

The word "au" is not amongst the words from which to choose.


Twink223882

How do I finish this question? "au" is not even in the tiles for me to choose! "pour" is not being accepted.


Jude955146

Still no 'au' in the wordbook !!!


Elizabeth397984

There was no "au" in the options to form a correct answer with.


doublelingot

choose 'pour le déjeuner'... problem solved!


DoraMendoz10

there is not the word they want me to write: au it does not exist Nour avons mange du poisson por déjeuner they want me to write nous avons mange du poisson au déjeuner au is not there!


doublelingot

instead of 'nous…. ' one says 'on a mangé du poisson au déjeuner'


SeanFogart4

"Nous avons déjeuné du poisson." What's wrong with that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.