"We ate fish for lunch."

Translation:Nous avons mangé du poisson au déjeuner.

December 27, 2017

15 Comments


sogotfp

there is no freakin' "au" in the word bank

August 12, 2018

Peter-A

I thought I was the only one having the same problem. This must be some kind of a bug. Hopefully it gets fixed sometime soon.

August 17, 2018

danielleash

When do you know to use 'au' rather than 'pour'

December 27, 2017

AmineHadji1

There is absolutely no general rule for prepositions. You should memorize when to use which one (a set of simple rules). For instance, before meals, we always use à which changes to au when we have à le. So we always say au petit-déjeuner/au déjeuner/au dîner

December 28, 2017

Sitesurf

For this very sentence, both "au" and "pour le" are correct and accepted.

December 28, 2017

srfski

appreciate the clarification!

September 20, 2018

IainSeller

In Eastern Canada, we would say dîner for lunch and souper for supper. Déjeuner would be rarely used. Grrr.

June 24, 2018

DavidScott40

The word "au" is not amongst the words from which to choose.

August 28, 2018

Twink223882

How do I finish this question? "au" is not even in the tiles for me to choose! "pour" is not being accepted.

August 29, 2018

Jude955146

Still no 'au' in the wordbook !!!

October 23, 2018

Elizabeth397984

There was no "au" in the options to form a correct answer with.

December 5, 2018

DoubleLingot

choose 'pour le déjeuner'... problem solved!

March 15, 2019

DoraMendoz10

there is not the word they want me to write: au it does not exist Nour avons mange du poisson por déjeuner they want me to write nous avons mange du poisson au déjeuner au is not there!

December 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

instead of 'nous…. ' one says 'on a mangé du poisson au déjeuner'

March 15, 2019

SeanFogart4

"Nous avons déjeuné du poisson." What's wrong with that?

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.