1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We smelled coffee."

"We smelled coffee."

Translation:Cítily jsme kávu.

December 27, 2017

4 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Hi, so does the verb cítit can refer to feeling and taste? When I first read the sentence I thought it would be we felt like coffee but I used taste because of the hints


VladaFu

It can be feeling (feel in multiple senses: I feel bad today. I can feel it with my fingers. etc.), smell or taste (Cítil jsem v tom chuť kávy - I felt the taste of coffee in it.). See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%ADtit

Big dictionaries list some more nuances, similarly to the English word feel.


QlIKbokf

pardon my question : what is the difference between citily and citili? first verb neuter plus. second is masculine plus. ?


VladaFu

This suggests the speakers are all feminine. The rules are more complicated for some weird combinations that include neuter, but, if there is anything masculine inanimate in the group - -li, only feminine -ly, only masculine inanimate -ly, only neuter -la.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.