"We smelled coffee."

Translation:Cítily jsme kávu.

12/27/2017, 8:32:59 PM

2 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Hi, so does the verb cítit can refer to feeling and taste? When I first read the sentence I thought it would be we felt like coffee but I used taste because of the hints

12/27/2017, 8:32:59 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It can be feeling (feel in multiple senses: I feel bad today. I can feel it with my fingers. etc.), smell or taste (Cítil jsem v tom chuť kávy - I felt the taste of coffee in it.). See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%ADtit

Big dictionaries list some more nuances, similarly to the English word feel.

12/27/2017, 9:46:33 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.