1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul meu nu merge fiindcă…

"Copilul meu nu merge fiindcă este mic."

Translation:My child does not go because he is little.

December 27, 2017

12 Comments


lcates55

"Since" should be accepted--in addition to "because."


Dodo609544

I think the correct translation of this sentence is 'My child does not WALK because he/she is SMALL.'.


Elisauco

Difference between "fiindca" and "deoarece"?


Reisender74

... It is little.? We do not know its sex.


LouisSepdekdu

Someone saying "my child" should know his or her sex, I think.


Mapka15

Same question here: Are they interchangeable?? "Fiindcă", "deoarece", "pentru că" (and may be there are more Romanian words for "because") is the meaning the same???


Miki8307

Are they interchangeable? More or less... More for me, less for some linguists.
Other synonyms for "deoarece" - întrucât, din cauză că, căci, că etc.


versain67

you forgot "din causa de"


LABv7L1N

'He is small' is more common


Miki8307

Do enlighten me, what is the difference between little and small?


PaulRichardsTX

"Small" tends to be a little more formal/technical while "little" is often used in a sort of affectionate way. In this example, we're strictly talking about the child's size in technical terms (to explain why he/she isn't able to walk yet), so a native English speaker will generally use the word "small."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.