"Nenda kwanza sokoni halafu nenda dukani"

Translation:Go to the market first, and then go to the shop

December 27, 2017

3 Comments


jenbon

this sentence doesn't need "and" in order to be correct, though "and" sounds ok, both should be accepted

December 27, 2017

Angela53250

I got the sentence wrong because I didn't put an "and" after market and in your translation above you do not even have an "and"

May 12, 2018

Arhelion

For the first time in my experience with Duolingo, I had my answer rejected because of a missing comma! And to make it worse, a comma is not really necessary before "and" in this sentence...

May 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.