"She is full, so she eats very little."

Translation:她很饱,所以吃得非常少。

December 27, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaniPatoka

Why is the 得 needed here?


Zhao-yun

It is used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc


Gelukservaring

Conceivably, "very little" is not the object of the sentence, but an adverbial phrase.


KynaPat

This whole lesson has been very strange to me. I've commented in other places have some of this Chinese doesn't feel natural. Maybe 很饱 is another type of Taiwanese saying. I was taught to say 我饱了 or 我吃饱了.


crissy762229

Well I can at least say that it's not a Taiwanese saying


e1VpVxkl

她饱了,所以吃得非常少. ( tā bǎo le, suǒ yǐ chī dé fēi cháng shǎo.) = Accepted: 20 jan. 2020.


NathanRasm

Taiwanese also say 吃饱了.


QuinnPatt

Why is 非常 more appropriate here than 真? It doesnt accept if I swap 非常 for 真 in the abive sentence


Martinolog

would someone be able to explain why 少 rather than 小 makes more sense here?


rajul285485

Xiao refers to size. Shao refers to quantity


roman2095

See answer by Keith_APP above


maartendoc

非 = not
常 = common
非常 (fēi cháng) = extraordinary


llfoolj

Why is it pronouncing 得 dei instead of de?


Glen210234

Because the developers are slack. It is a valid pronunciation, but is wrong in this context, which is why it's correctly pronounced in the entire sentence, but not when pronounced individually. It's not the only word either. 了is always pronounced liao by the female, rather than le. And there was another word (forget now), where only the tone was wrong, which was worse because it was one of those choose the correct character exercises.


rajul285485

I think you should refer Pleco


Jane351981

Why is there not "because " in the first phrase, as there had to be with She is sick, so so eats very little?


LinguaNerd

Why no "le" after "bao"? I thought any sort of completed action or state required "le"


Larswong

Why can't i just say 很小?


EmiLithium

吃少 is used in conversation, so it should be accepted in addition to 吃的少


MKarpovy

I think, 所以非常少吃 should also be accepted.


Keith_APP

少 is small in quantity; 小 is small in size.


QkT47

Is ”吃得很少” wrong? I think 很 also means very but it wasn't accepted.


OkuTain

My translation was correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.