"She is full, so she eats very little."

Translation:她很饱,所以吃得非常少。

December 27, 2017

10 Comments


JaniPatoka

Why is the 得 needed here?

February 13, 2018

thuongagri1

It is used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc

April 8, 2018

KynaPatter

This whole lesson has been very strange to me. I've commented in other places have some of this Chinese doesn't feel natural. Maybe 很饱 is another type of Taiwanese saying. I was taught to say 我饱了 or 我吃饱了.

May 12, 2018

Martinologue

would someone be able to explain why 少 rather than 小 makes more sense here?

September 20, 2018

rajul285485

Xiao refers to size. Shao refers to quantity

March 26, 2019

MKarpovy

I think, 所以非常少吃 should also be accepted.

April 17, 2018

Keith_APP

少 is small in quantity; 小 is small in size.

October 4, 2018

OkuTain

My translation was correct.

July 21, 2018

llfoolj

Why is it pronouncing 得 dei instead of de?

March 14, 2019

rajul285485

I think you should refer Pleco

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.