"We have never seen some of our son's girlfriends."

Translation:Některá synova děvčata jsme nikdy neviděli.

December 27, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

I have never heard the word "cromulent" before.
When looking it up, this is what I found: "Cromulent" is a word created by Simpsons writer David X. Cohen, ...." Is VladimirFu8 a big fan of the Simpsons?

January 21, 2018

JBHayven

What about "Nikdy jsme neviděli některá synove děvčata?"? What would the sentence look like if we didn’t want to begin with the object?

December 27, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

You can do many different word orders in Czech language. The word order is very free. The word themselves do not change however. "Nikdy jsme neviděli některá synovA děvčata." is a perfectly cromulent Czech sentence and the meaning is the same as the original but you stress a different word.

Your word order stresses "nikdy" and the original stresses "některá" or "některá synova děvčata". You often decide according to what is already known and what is the new part announced by the sentence.

December 28, 2017

JBHayven

The "e" was a typo here :)

Thank you for your answer, it confirms what I thought.

December 28, 2017

dsarkarati

"Nikdy jsme neviděli některá synova děvčata." This sentence is being marked as incorrect. Is it?

January 2, 2018

Praha2017

"Nikdy jsme neviděli některé synova přítelkyně"?

March 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.