1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso di sapere meglio l'ing…

"Penso di sapere meglio l'inglese del francese."

Translation:I think that I know English better than French.

March 17, 2013

6 Comments


AndrasNemes

When do you use "che" and when "di" for comparisons?


Nonna602151

Why is "I intend to know" incorrect?


dnovinc

Is it better to say "Penso di sapere" or "Penso che so" for this translation?


marziotta

"Penso di sapere" is better.

"Penso che so" is wrong.

Another possibility would be using the subjunctive "Penso che io sappia meglio l'inglese del francese" but subjunctive is pretty difficult, better going for the easiest solution. :)


webMan1

Why is "I think that I know" wrong?


ManuelMaci74108

actually, I had it wrong because I didn't put what you said, which, in formal tests such as the TOEFL it would be wrong, being the "that" unnecessary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.