"Penso di sapere meglio l'inglese del francese."

Translation:I think that I know English better than French.

March 17, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrasNemes

When do you use "che" and when "di" for comparisons?


Nonna602151

Why is "I intend to know" incorrect?


jdondavidson

Why in a previous lesson conoscere was used rather than sapere?


dnovinc

Is it better to say "Penso di sapere" or "Penso che so" for this translation?


marziotta

"Penso di sapere" is better.

"Penso che so" is wrong.

Another possibility would be using the subjunctive "Penso che io sappia meglio l'inglese del francese" but subjunctive is pretty difficult, better going for the easiest solution. :)


webMan1

Why is "I think that I know" wrong?


ManuelMaciasA

actually, I had it wrong because I didn't put what you said, which, in formal tests such as the TOEFL it would be wrong, being the "that" unnecessary.


DavideVari15

Just because a significant number of British people might say, "I fink I know", does not mean that leaving out "that" is good English.


jdondavidson

Conoscere or sapere? Are both ok


SingingStarfish

What's the difference between francesi and francese?


zoethebat

Francesi = french people Francese = the french language or a french person

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.