Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife."

Translation:Iedereen luistert terwijl de man met zijn vrouw spreekt.

7 months ago

4 Comments


JemezFred

The translation seems to mean "Everyone listens while the man speaks with his wife." This has a different meaning in English than "Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife." The former is a conversation, the latter perhaps instructing or scolding her. How can the different meanings be differentiated?

3 months ago

Igor505184

Why "tegen" cannot be used instead of "met" ?

4 months ago

TijmenTerp

Speaking with would be praten met, speaking to would be praten tegen. So you are right the translation is off

3 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

tegen i.p.v. met???

3 months ago