"Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife."

Translation:Iedereen luistert terwijl de man met zijn vrouw spreekt.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Igor505184

Why "tegen" cannot be used instead of "met" ?

6 months ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

it can and should

1 month ago

JemezFred
JemezFred

The translation seems to mean "Everyone listens while the man speaks with his wife." This has a different meaning in English than "Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife." The former is a conversation, the latter perhaps instructing or scolding her. How can the different meanings be differentiated?

5 months ago

TijmenTerp

Speaking with would be praten met, speaking to would be praten tegen. So you are right the translation is off

5 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

tegen i.p.v. met???

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.