"Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife."

Translation:Iedereen luistert terwijl de man met zijn vrouw spreekt.

11 months ago

7 Comments


Igor505184

Why "tegen" cannot be used instead of "met" ?

8 months ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

it can and should

3 months ago

JemezFred
JemezFred

The translation seems to mean "Everyone listens while the man speaks with his wife." This has a different meaning in English than "Everyone listens while the man speaks to his wife." The former is a conversation, the latter perhaps instructing or scolding her. How can the different meanings be differentiated?

7 months ago

TijmenTerp

Speaking with would be praten met, speaking to would be praten tegen. So you are right the translation is off

7 months ago

NoraDimitr2

"Spreekt met zijn vrouw" should be permissible, no? Since prepositional phrases can go after the final verb.

1 month ago

hejgido

It could be used, but 'praat met zijn vrouw' is more common in Dutch

1 month ago

FienDemytt

That is not true, i'm dutch and we say "praat tegen". We sometimes say "praat met".

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.