1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That does not help you all."

"That does not help you all."

Translation:Das hilft euch nicht.

December 27, 2017

13 Comments


Vern572928

I feel that the word 'all' has been ignored in the 'correct' response.


jami.saich

Euch = you all

Dir = you


kannanma

"Das hilft ihnen nicht" - Why is it not correct ?

They have used "ihr" - Informal plural I used formal singular/plural "ihnen". Can anyone explain about this?


jami.saich

ihnen = them (third person)

Euch= you all (second person)


SkiHJN

Can you tell me why it is hilft and not helfen please. Is it because 'hilft' refers to 'that' being the same as 'he, she, it?


Yi-hoAhoTs

the subject is "das" so the conjugation should follow "das". That's why "hilft" is the correct one.


Fraeya1

Why can this not by dir or ihnen?


quis_lib_duo

If the sentence omits the all at the end, then dir should work, Ihnen (the polite form) needs to be capitalised.


bishoz

The conjugation of "help y'all" is, according to what I understand, "helft euch", not "hilft". What am I missing?


Heather_Watkins

The subject of this sentence is not "euch", but "das". Since "das" has a third person singular meaning, it requires the third person singular form of the verb.


rudgedw

Warum nicht "Das hilft du uber hauptnichts"?


Skrettnation

Euch hilft das nicht? I thought word order did not matter so much in German. Couldn't that still be said, emphasizing you all?


Lisa497726

Why is garnicht incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.