"That does not help you all."

Translation:Das hilft euch nicht.

December 27, 2017

13 Comments


Vern572928

I feel that the word 'all' has been ignored in the 'correct' response.

March 4, 2018

jami.saich

Euch = you all

Dir = you

September 6, 2018

kannanma

"Das hilft ihnen nicht" - Why is it not correct ?

They have used "ihr" - Informal plural I used formal singular/plural "ihnen". Can anyone explain about this?

April 2, 2018

jami.saich

ihnen = them (third person)

Euch= you all (second person)

September 6, 2018

SkiHJN

Can you tell me why it is hilft and not helfen please. Is it because 'hilft' refers to 'that' being the same as 'he, she, it?

March 17, 2018

Yi-hoAhoTs

the subject is "das" so the conjugation should follow "das". That's why "hilft" is the correct one.

March 18, 2018

Fraeya1

Why can this not by dir or ihnen?

December 27, 2017

quis_lib_duo

If the sentence omits the all at the end, then dir should work, Ihnen (the polite form) needs to be capitalised.

December 28, 2017

bishoz

The conjugation of "help y'all" is, according to what I understand, "helft euch", not "hilft". What am I missing?

April 1, 2018

Heather_Watkins

The subject of this sentence is not "euch", but "das". Since "das" has a third person singular meaning, it requires the third person singular form of the verb.

April 26, 2018

rudgedw

Warum nicht "Das hilft du uber hauptnichts"?

August 3, 2018

Skrettnation

Euch hilft das nicht? I thought word order did not matter so much in German. Couldn't that still be said, emphasizing you all?

December 18, 2018

Lisa497726

Why is garnicht incorrect?

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.