1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的女儿十七岁。"

"我的女儿十七岁。"

Translation:My daughter is 17 years old.

December 27, 2017

19 Comments


lemonkiwiwater

Why isn't it 我的女儿是十七岁?"shi" means "is" so why is it eradicated?


GarryWu

"Shi" is supposed to be used with nouns, not verbs, or closer to this case, prepositional phrases.


CX948

Maybe it's the sentence pattern that lets the topic go first. The topic is therefore 「我的女儿」and then an incomplete sentence (but totally fine in East Asian languages).


nrh839436

Seventeen years old is not accepted?


Newlearner749560

That is exactly what I entered and the computer showed that and still said I was wrong!


AlbertAnglada

This is too fast for my oral level .. voice started only last week


SimonSprin1

Speaking as a native British English speaker it took me a long time to get used to the sounds. However, it does come. Keep listening and it will gradually disentangle itself.


MaryEllen246097

I am American and I know what you mean. It does get easier to distinguish characters and the tones of characters with time and consistent practice. Plus, I use Google Translate to get a "second opinion" of how a Chinese sentence sounds like. And I use the Google Translate's microphone feature to pronounce it/speak it myself. I repeat saying the Chinese sentences over and over again until I get the correct translation appearing on Google Translate, and then I know i am pronouncing it correctly myself. So, for repeated "hearing a Chinese sentence" and "saying a Chinese sentence" (and for getting the pinyin of a Chinese sentence)- Google Chinese to English Translation is my Duolingo companion tool!


Alan946894

2020.6.4 Yes, that's a great to practice your pronunciation and listening skills. Great idea and all tools are free


SimonSprin1

In the meantime, have a Lingot :)


HughLawren

Any advice on pronouncing the final sound "ü"? Is it similar to "ee"?


Kawcaba

Yes It says it in the 'tips' area.


nickseecharan

"Yrs" not accepted for "years"! V poor, senseless waste of a heart !


Jamil923116

我的女兒十七歲。


BalajiRama1

Why does this sentence have no verb?


Marco88888888

I can't get this character 女 for nu out of my computer, always get 奴 and duo faults me! help...


Marco88888888

got it, must type n and then v to get the right character


abcdefghdumbo

Isn't the tone between 四 and 七 different? Just making sure so I can discern them :p


KX3.

Yes, the pinyin is 四 si4 and 七 qi1 respectively.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.