"我的女儿十七岁。"

Translation:My daughter is 17 years old.

December 27, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lemonkiwiwater

Why isn't it 我的女儿是十七岁?"shi" means "is" so why is it eradicated?


GarryWu

"Shi" is supposed to be used with nouns, not verbs, or closer to this case, prepositional phrases.


Carmen_Yomisma

You don't need a second verb (to be -- 是 ) because there is already one! 岁 works as a verb in Chinese. Remember that you cannot translate word for word from English to Chinese and back.


Alan946894

2021.04.02
There may be an issue with thinking 岁 here is a verb or acting as one. Mando sentences don't typically end with verbs

Sure there are
我去。他学习。他没睡觉。等等
However I'm not entirely sure ”我女儿十七岁“ is one of these

My Chinese dictionary app doesn't list 岁 as a verb either I think the usage of 岁 here just has an "assumed, hidden" verb. It is a sentence structure that does not explicitly require one

他今年十岁
He's ten years old this year.
He is turning ten this year


CX948

Maybe it's the sentence pattern that lets the topic go first. The topic is therefore 「我的女儿」and then an incomplete sentence (but totally fine in East Asian languages).


SimonSprin1

I think it’s just the way it is.


Newlearner749560

That is exactly what I entered and the computer showed that and still said I was wrong!


AlbertAnglada

This is too fast for my oral level .. voice started only last week


SimonSprin1

Speaking as a native British English speaker it took me a long time to get used to the sounds. However, it does come. Keep listening and it will gradually disentangle itself.


MaryEllen24

I am American and I know what you mean. It does get easier to distinguish characters and the tones of characters with time and consistent practice. Plus, I use Google Translate to get a "second opinion" of how a Chinese sentence sounds like. And I use the Google Translate's microphone feature to pronounce it/speak it myself. I repeat saying the Chinese sentences over and over again until I get the correct translation appearing on Google Translate, and then I know i am pronouncing it correctly myself. So, for repeated "hearing a Chinese sentence" and "saying a Chinese sentence" (and for getting the pinyin of a Chinese sentence)- Google Chinese to English Translation is my Duolingo companion tool!


Alan946894

2020.6.4 Yes, that's a great to practice your pronunciation and listening skills. Great idea and all tools are free


SimonSprin1

In the meantime, have a Lingot :)


CarnoPolo

I can't get this character 女 for nu out of my computer, always get 奴 and duo faults me! help...


CarnoPolo

got it, must type n and then v to get the right character


hejosa

Why is "My daughter is 17 years" wrong.


Gabrielle145359

I don't know of any country that talks about age that way. I would say it has to be either "My daughter is 17." or "My daughter is 17 years old."


HughLawren

Any advice on pronouncing the final sound "ü"? Is it similar to "ee"?


Gabrielle145359

Start by saying the "ee" (long e) sound, then WITHOUT CHANGING ANYTHING ELSE move the corners of your lips in to where you would put them to make an "u" sound (like 五, or the "oo" in cool). LISTEN to yourself as you do The sound will change from the "ee" you started with into an ü.


Kawcaba

Yes It says it in the 'tips' area.


RamilBearis

Just say "ee" like in "bee" while pouting your lips


makiki1337

If you are using pinyin input keyboard and having trouble to write 女 character, just write "nv"


Agonisti

Is "suì/'years old'" a classifier, a word or what?


Gabrielle145359

It goes after a number and means "years old". That's all I can tell you.


SimonSprin1

I just tried “my daughters are 17 years old”; as we should allow for the circumstance of twins. It was not accepted, so I have suggested it


Jamil923116

我的女兒十七歲。


The_B_Man

Why does this sentence have no verb?


Gabrielle145359

Actually, verbs are not required in Chinese grammar. You will encounter many sentences without verbs.


Letlotlo

I'm also confused by this


John-8.

Do we need 的 in this case?


SimonSprin1

No. Duo is normally happy if you miss it out.


abcdefghdumbo

Isn't the tone between 四 and 七 different? Just making sure so I can discern them :p


KX3.

Yes, the pinyin is 四 si4 and 七 qi1 respectively.


MelvynChon

Used the exact same characters but still got it wrong?


JeffersonM376619

sometimes the translation allows using 17 the number, sometimes it doesn't.


HaavGa

My daughter is 17 years - this was not accepted. Can you not say it without adding old at the end?


Maxine506047

Thanks guys, I'm so glad I'm not alone in this! I've trying to learn mandarin for so long now but I keep giving up


Tsen107548

... I'm sorry, my older sister is 24 but my daughter is 17... that math


Justa012

Why did Duo not let me put 'My daughter is 17'?


Zhanzhan058

17 yo is wrong?? I used it before and that was correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.