"我的女儿十七岁。"

Translation:My daughter is 17 years old.

December 27, 2017

12 Comments


__creme.roll

Why isn't it 我的女儿是十七岁?"shi" means "is" so why is it eradicated?

November 20, 2018

GarryWu

"Shi" is supposed to be used with nouns, not verbs, or closer to this case, prepositional phrases.

December 13, 2018

SimonSprin1

I think it’s just the way it is.

November 20, 2018

Agonisti

Is "suì/'years old'" a classifier, a word or what?

January 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It goes after a number and means "years old". That's all I can tell you.

April 7, 2018

SimonSprin1

I just tried “my daughters are 17 years old”; as we should allow for the circumstance of twins. It was not accepted, so I have suggested it

September 10, 2018

Jamil923116

我的女兒十七歲。

November 24, 2018

nrh839436

Seventeen years old is not accepted?

December 19, 2018

SheikhJahb

她的电话号码是多少?

January 24, 2019

marin624754

Year old come onnnn!

May 30, 2018

the1best

BOO, DUO!!! STOP PICKING ON SPELLING THIS INSTANT!!

December 27, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

They have to program it and make it better (like writing a story)

it can only accept as many words as they put as 'correct answers' so duolingo improves over time. In a year the chinese course will be much better, and those answers will likely be accepted.

-this is also why new courses will definitely be bad. (at least worse than older courses)

if you want to help the system, tell them what should be accepted by reporting your answer and putting it in the comments ^_^

February 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.