1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thursday we work in the rest…

"Thursday we work in the restaurant."

Translation:Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante.

March 17, 2013

21 Comments


awebb253

Why is "A giovedì..." incorrect?


Daniel726727

Why does Thursday have to be at the beginning? That's wrong. You can say it at the end as well.


Vaishnagaraj

Would 'lavoriamo nel ristorante a giovedi' work?


Beattie51

Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante. This is given as another correct possible translation yet on the previous question I was marked wrong for giving this format instead of "il" first. It is confusing.


marziotta

"Giovedì" (without article) = "Thursday" (probably this Thursday, last Thursday or next Thursday, it can be assumed in the context)

"Il giovedì" (singular) and "i giovedì" (plural) usually mean "every Thursday".

Anyway, here on Duo the situation is pretty messed up. Please report when it doesn't fit this rule, so the developers can look into the issue.


jakster

So does "il giovedi" and "i giovedi" both mean every Thursday?


PaulineS643315

Should be ON Thursday...


Stephen852382

Yes. If you say "Thursday, I work at the restaurant", people will understand you but think your English is a bit lazy.


GeorgeO494558

The reason so many people are getting their answer rejected is because the statement should read "On Thursdays, we work in the restaurant", then the "il" would not be rejected. As a British English speaker and professional writer, I would never ever say "Thursday we ....", but always "On Thursday we ...".


KGBhe

What's the difference between working "a" and working "in" a restaurant?


erdnaoluap

I wrote "Il giovedì lavoriamo al ristorante" and it was accepted. It's just an option you make, always putting "il" together: "al ristorante" or "nel ristorante". But I think that when we use "al ristorante" people respect you more.

Try reading the cases of use for both in wordreference.com ;D


JeaniePres

I agree but one of the hints was alla which would never be correct.


StephanieW894923

My sentence is correct


GidiZisk

I think using present simple/progressive about the near future means: Progressive: Thursday we are working in the restaurant (next Thursday)

Simple: On Thursdays we work in the restaurant (rule)

Therefore "Thursday we work in the restaurant." does not make sense.

Can someone who is an English native speaker confirm this/ correct me?


KatieMacK13

I agree or you could say On Thursday we work....


KatiMar15

I think 'Thursday' is a noun, 'On Thursday' is a time adverb. So in the English sentence the preposition 'on' fails. Che ne dite native English speakers?


santigeno

I wrote 'Giovedi lavoriamo al ristorante' it marked me wrong.

It corrected me with 'Giovedi "lavoreremo" nel restorante'. I get 'al' or 'nel' but why 'lavoreremo'? We are not kearning future tense here?


Mil533515

Is it also right to say lavoriamo al ristorante giovedi.


JanaTomek2

We giovedì hasto be at the beginning?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.