"Thursday we work in the restaurant."

Translation:Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante.

March 17, 2013

12 Comments


Beattie51

Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante. This is given as another correct possible translation yet on the previous question I was marked wrong for giving this format instead of "il" first. It is confusing.

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Giovedì" (without article) = "Thursday" (probably this Thursday, last Thursday or next Thursday, it can be assumed in the context)

"Il giovedì" (singular) and "i giovedì" (plural) usually mean "every Thursday".

Anyway, here on Duo the situation is pretty messed up. Please report when it doesn't fit this rule, so the developers can look into the issue.

March 17, 2013

jakster

So does "il giovedi" and "i giovedi" both mean every Thursday?

February 25, 2014

pierugofoz

yes, correct

July 26, 2016

babbobubba

Agree.

July 17, 2013

GidiZisk

I think using present simple/progressive about the near future means: Progressive: Thursday we are working in the restaurant (next Thursday)

Simple: On Thursdays we work in the restaurant (rule)

Therefore "Thursday we work in the restaurant." does not make sense.

Can someone who is an English native speaker confirm this/ correct me?

October 20, 2018

KGBhe

What's the difference between working "a" and working "in" a restaurant?

July 14, 2014

erdnaoluap

I wrote "Il giovedì lavoriamo al ristorante" and it was accepted. It's just an option you make, always putting "il" together: "al ristorante" or "nel ristorante". But I think that when we use "al ristorante" people respect you more.

Try reading the cases of use for both in wordreference.com ;D

August 6, 2014

JeaniePres

I agree but one of the hints was alla which would never be correct.

July 10, 2018

awebb253

Why is "A giovedì..." incorrect?

May 25, 2019

KatalinMar15

I think 'Thursday' is a noun, 'On Thursday' is a time adverb. So in the English sentence the preposition 'on' fails. Che ne dite native English speakers?

May 29, 2019

Daniel726727

Why does Thursday have to be at the beginning? That's wrong. You can say it at the end as well.

June 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.