"What time will you open tomorrow?"

Translation:你们明天几点开门?

December 27, 2017

7 Comments


MelvinBret

I feel like "明天几点开门” is an acceptable way to convene the same meaning. Perhaps even more representative of everyday conversation.

December 27, 2017

Keith_APP

I would like to say by native instinct we don't omit 你們 here, e.g. if we are talking to a shopkeeper and are obviously asking when the shop opens again tomorrow. We omit it only when we are actually on the topic of opening schedule already, e.g. the shopkeeper has already suggested that we come again tomorrow.

January 4, 2018

Meeracidium

So, you wouldn't say 明天你几点开门 even if you were talking to the shopkeeper who doesn't have any other employees?

January 5, 2018

Keith_APP

I would in such case.

January 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is acceptable since the context is clear to the translators. However, in Duolingo, the word order is important.

December 28, 2017

SimonSprin1

I have suggested the singular version of “you”. I imagine the plural version is more natural in a large shop, but a “sole trader” would be a singular “you”.

July 24, 2018

JGreene68356

What about "明天几点你们开门"? This structure has been taught in earlier lessons

February 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.