1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The room is cold."

"The room is cold."

Translation:방이 춥습니다.

December 27, 2017

12 Comments


fwaaaah

Is there any difference between "춥습니다" and 차갑습니다"?


purple_hea

I think 춥슺니다 is for cold weather e.x 방이 춥습니다 (the room is cold) and 차갑습니다 is used like 'cold to the touch' e.x 차가 차갑습니다 (the tea is cold to the touch) Like 덥습니다 (hot for weather) and 뜨겁습니다 (hot to the touch)


Shayan979248

So I wrote 덥습니다 by mistake and it was accepted as a typo. I think the typo detection in general doesn't work well with Korean because it counts entire syllables as characters and hence an entirely wrong syllable will be counted as only one wrong character. Please fix this.


lang864129

房이 춥습니다


doodlebob20

How do you get a spelling error on multiple choice


Stella11209

I think depending on your skills because of the skill test we all took in the beginning you could also type you own answers or maybe you can change it in the settings


la1260

Is 방은 춥습니다 really wrong?


tonybaek13

Glitch in the system


verso_dance

I wrote 방은 추어요 why is this false


tonybaek13

There is a glitch in the app

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.