"My professor knows all exhibitions."

Translation:Meine Professorin kennt alle Ausstellungen.

December 28, 2017

4 Comments


JMBarrett52

Why won't the system accept "Mein Professor?" It keeps changing it to "Meine Professorin," which I realize means a female professor, but why is the male form rejected?

December 28, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It shouldn't reject that translation, both are correct. Please report it next time within the lesson.

December 28, 2017

ArtoriosRex

Not wisst?

February 27, 2018

Vabelie

No, there is a difference in German between "knowing" in a "knowledge" sense (wissen), and in a "knowing of" sense.

My professor knows her subject; The student know his lesson: wissen.
My professor knows her students, the building plan, this ressource: kennen.

December 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.