"My professor knows all exhibitions."

Translation:Meine Professorin kennt alle Ausstellungen.

December 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMBarrett52

Why won't the system accept "Mein Professor?" It keeps changing it to "Meine Professorin," which I realize means a female professor, but why is the male form rejected?


quis_lib_duo

It shouldn't reject that translation, both are correct. Please report it next time within the lesson.


Vabelie

No, there is a difference in German between "knowing" in a "knowledge" sense (wissen), and in a "knowing of" sense.

My professor knows her subject; The student know his lesson: wissen.
My professor knows her students, the building plan, this ressource: kennen.


Gilgamesh_MC1

Why not "jede Ausstellung"?


JulianaMjunik

That would be "each exhibition" in English.


PaulBarrette

I used 'Mein Professor" for my professor. No indication is provided to let the student know whether we are dealing with a man or a woman. It was marked WRONG! and "corrected" to "Meine Professorin". What gives?


kevin.more7

Why not Mein Lehrer??? ? In what context can you know if it's about a masculine or a feminine subject????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.