1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Frau hat zehn Taschen …

"Meine Frau hat zehn Taschen aus Leder!"

Translation:My wife owns ten leather bags!

March 17, 2013

53 Comments


polomare

I used "handbags" because let's face it "ten bags of leather" just sounds gross.

Duolingo owl flew away with one of my hearts, tho. :(

Looks like my next purse will be made of owlskin.


AndreRhineDavis

A "bag of leather" sounds like a bag that is carrying leather. "Taschen aus Leder" means bags made of leather, and I think this translates most naturally as "leather bags"


Igorovitsch

Meine Frau hat zehn Ledertaschen.


FisherLiz

Love this! Green owlskin?


polomare

Yup. Complete with feathers. And inside the purse... all the hearts that DuoOwl has STOLEN from all the innocent language learners! ;)


FisherLiz

One BIG bag, then, whatever it's made of. Greedy little owl - we must definitely try harder not to give them up so stupidly. . . back to the exercises!


Antron

It accepts Leather bags maybe it just really wants the leather part in there :p


KhaledRa

"my wife has ten bags from leather" wrong!! shouldn't be accepted??


Frank313433

You could say "My wife has ten bags made from leather", but " ... made of leather" sounds more natural to a native speaker of English. KhaledRa's phrase would make sense if "leather" were a proper noun (and therefore capitalized). If "Leather" is a place or a person, then bags can be from that place (identifying the origin) or person (indicating that they were a gift).


LawrenceDa807648

My wife has 10 leather bags. Meine Frau besitzt zehn Taschen aus Leder! Hmm.


radami1

What is wrong with pocketbooks or is my dialect a product of my age?


xakana

To me, a 'pocketbook' is a large wallet?


jaye16

i like pocketbooks but played it safe with just "bags" but think both should be accepted. Did you report it?


strawberrybush4

"Well, my wife owns ten green invisible bears!"


lakshaybahl

At first i read it interpreted as 'Unfortunately' derived from Leider Ja I literally translated it to- " My wife has ten bags unfortunately" :3


oyyt

"My wife has ten cups which are made of leather". Why is this sentence wrong?


FisherLiz

It's "Taschen", not "Tassen".


Weglang

Sie beide sind cute lol


FisherLiz

And would anyone else agree that "ten handbags in leather" would be something special? "In" is just better English than "of", though.


BrunoBom

I guess "leather handbags", without the "of" quite work too


Reinhild

it didn't for me. It did not like handbags.


xakana

Which is why I said "made of"


HarlzF

What is the difference between Tüte and Tasche?


Sufi72

Die Tüte is a bag made either of paper or plastic to pack your shopping: Papiertüten, Plastiktüten. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tuete

Die Tasche is either a bag or a pocket. There are various kinds of bags e.g. Handtaschen, Einkaufstaschen (plastic and paper ones synonymous with Tüten). https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tasche


mOehlschlager

Why not, "My wife has ten bags made of leather."?


CapnDoug

Sounds reasonable to me.


Aeturnalis

Would Germans say Ledertaschen (similar to Lederhosen)?


Theoj11

I used "has ten leather bags." The translation for owns is "besitzt"


nghicks

Yesterday, Ledertaschen was accepted by Duo. Today, it is not. I missed the memo from Deutschland that they changed the language just last night.


Damir521984

This is wrong? Why? "my wife has ten bag made of leather."


nghicks

I’m guessing it’s due to “bag,” when it should be “bags.” Most English nouns need to end in S when they show a plural. Not all, though.


Damir521984

oh, I see my mistake. Tnx


DawsonDarl

So does "lederhosen" simply mean leather pants? I never noticed any actually looking like they were made of leather.


CapnDoug

Yes, that is what it means. They do look like leather to me...


Bryan100984

My wife has ten purses made of leather


Annaduck81

It just says, bags, not necessarily handbags or purses.


Heinrich600315

Hat zehn tasche now changes to bezits, poor


dimkary

"My wife has 10 leather bags" was not accepted. I think it should have


todorovj

So owns can be both haben and gehören?


George440392

And now my pocket is empty


Sc0undrel

Sick and tired of this sexist, misogynistic old joke repeated time and again in this "skill".


yousif99339

My wif has teen leather bags it must be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right


rose173982

Hat owns? Has?


CapnDoug

I think "has" is a better (closer) translation than "owns".

"owns" would be "besitzt".

Meine Frau besitzt zehn Ledertaschen!


IanisDonic

why is my wife has 10 bags from leather not accepted


CapnDoug

For proper English that would need to be either "My wife has ten bags made from leather." or "My wife has ten bags made of leather." Also, Duo doesn't like numbers as digits rather than words.


Gazun5

In terms of natural language, would a German speaker be more inclined to say "Ledertaschen" or "Taschen aus Leder?" Are the two equivalent in meaning, or would the change of structure relay a tone to the speakers message?


Reni258693

Owns heißt besitzen und nicht hat!


mikali157

Why isn't "My wife has ten bags made of leather" accepted? And, if it isn't, how would you say "My wife has ten bags made of leather" in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.