"Meine Frau hat zehn Taschen aus Leder!"

Translation:My wife owns ten leather bags!

March 17, 2013

34 Comments


polomare

I used "handbags" because let's face it "ten bags of leather" just sounds gross.

Duolingo owl flew away with one of my hearts, tho. :(

Looks like my next purse will be made of owlskin.

April 18, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

A "bag of leather" sounds like a bag that is carrying leather. "Taschen aus Leder" means bags made of leather, and I think this translates most naturally as "leather bags"

December 4, 2013

FisherLiz

Love this! Green owlskin?

April 19, 2013

polomare

Yup. Complete with feathers. And inside the purse... all the hearts that DuoOwl has STOLEN from all the innocent language learners! ;)

April 20, 2013

FisherLiz

One BIG bag, then, whatever it's made of. Greedy little owl - we must definitely try harder not to give them up so stupidly. . . back to the exercises!

April 20, 2013

Antron

It accepts Leather bags maybe it just really wants the leather part in there :p

June 6, 2013

KhaledRa

"my wife has ten bags from leather" wrong!! shouldn't be accepted??

February 8, 2016

radami1

What is wrong with pocketbooks or is my dialect a product of my age?

March 17, 2013

xakana

To me, a 'pocketbook' is a large wallet?

May 5, 2013

jaye16

i like pocketbooks but played it safe with just "bags" but think both should be accepted. Did you report it?

June 23, 2013

FisherLiz

And would anyone else agree that "ten handbags in leather" would be something special? "In" is just better English than "of", though.

April 9, 2013

BrunoBom

I guess "leather handbags", without the "of" quite work too

May 3, 2013

Reinhild

it didn't for me. It did not like handbags.

May 18, 2013

xakana

Which is why I said "made of"

May 5, 2013

oyyt

"My wife has ten cups which are made of leather". Why is this sentence wrong?

June 7, 2013

FisherLiz

It's "Taschen", not "Tassen".

June 7, 2013

Weglang

Sie beide sind cute lol

December 10, 2014

strawberrybush4

"Well, my wife owns ten green invisible bears!"

January 18, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

My wife has 10 leather bags. Meine Frau besitzt zehn Taschen aus Leder! Hmm.

April 9, 2018

lakshaybahl

At first i read it interpreted as 'Unfortunately' derived from Leider Ja I literally translated it to- " My wife has ten bags unfortunately" :3

August 17, 2018

HarlzF

What is the difference between Tüte and Tasche?

June 7, 2018

Sufi72

Die Tüte is a bag made either of paper or plastic to pack your shopping: Papiertüten, Plastiktüten. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tuete

Die Tasche is either a bag or a pocket. There are various kinds of bags e.g. Handtaschen, Einkaufstaschen (plastic and paper ones synonymous with Tüten). https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tasche

January 11, 2019

Ferid1453

O_O

July 25, 2018

nghicks

Yesterday, Ledertaschen was accepted by Duo. Today, it is not. I missed the memo from Deutschland that they changed the language just last night.

January 16, 2019

Damir521984

This is wrong? Why? "my wife has ten bag made of leather."

January 24, 2019

nghicks

I’m guessing it’s due to “bag,” when it should be “bags.” Most English nouns need to end in S when they show a plural. Not all, though.

January 24, 2019

Damir521984

oh, I see my mistake. Tnx

March 11, 2019

DawsonDarl

So does "lederhosen" simply mean leather pants? I never noticed any actually looking like they were made of leather.

April 5, 2019

CapnDoug

Yes, that is what it means. They do look like leather to me...

May 15, 2019

Bryan100984

My wife has ten purses made of leather

April 6, 2019

Heinrich600315

Hat zehn tasche now changes to bezits, poor

May 20, 2019

mOehlschlager

Why not, "My wife has ten bags made of leather."?

June 3, 2019

CapnDoug

Sounds reasonable to me.

June 3, 2019

dimkary

"My wife has 10 leather bags" was not accepted. I think it should have

June 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.