1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche Deutsch."

"Ich spreche Deutsch."

Translation:I speak German.

March 17, 2013

44 Comments


joacochacoman

yeah I wish

March 17, 2013

Flaminho1

We can we cant let out dreams be dreams we have to just DO IT!

January 5, 2016

MercedesNu5

That's why we're here! :)

November 20, 2015

AlbertChhab

Me too

November 2, 2015

BBrinton

And it took this long for us to learn to say "Ich spreche Deutsch.."

September 14, 2013

drstrangelove.

now we wont be lying about it :)

October 26, 2014

Youcannotusethis

at the end it says "you are correct"lol

June 11, 2013

prashantc13

This should be the last lesson from duo, when we finish the tree.

October 28, 2015

Super-Steve

What tree?

May 5, 2016

hayleybadger8

The whole series of categories that Duolingo offers is called a tree; when you pass every subject that is offered for German, you have finished the German tree.

July 19, 2016

RememberWWII

We know Duo, you don't have to rub it in.

October 23, 2015

Flaminho1

Ikr xD

January 5, 2016

Nicholas_Bryan

*Wir sind lernen Deutsch ;)

March 22, 2015

jonc256

wouldn't it be "wir lernen Deutsch", because German doesn't distinguish between "we are learning" and we learn"?

June 7, 2015

esgerman12

Yes, that's right.

December 27, 2015

AnAerodynamicCow

I am guessing that in German, "Dutch" is a quite different word, probably related to Niederlande, yes?

November 22, 2015

Osnakezz

Yup. That's true. In the Netherlands, we say 'Duitsland' and 'Nederlands', while Germans speak about 'Deutschland' and 'Niederländisch'. In English, that would be 'Germany' and 'Dutch'.

April 1, 2016

Yomalyn

Respectfully, I have a small correction on the English translations provided by Osnakezz: "Dutch" is not used to refer to a place. There is a language called "Dutch", which is spoken by "Dutch" people in a country we call "the Netherlands".

August 27, 2018

SalemAhmad5

"Spreche" is hard to pronounce

November 23, 2016

cosmickrys

Soon

October 18, 2015

Super-Steve

I hope..... ;-)

May 5, 2016

Super-Steve

Ich spreche Deutsch nicht. Ich lerne Deutsch. ;-)

May 5, 2016

Kanaan-Kebriti

how german people say "i speak dutch"?

March 26, 2015

DanEdmeades

"Ich spreche niederländisch."

March 26, 2015

DBtotalwar

or holländisch

April 13, 2015

crispybacon4

I thought deutsch would not be capitalized in German

August 4, 2015

AtalinaDove

It's considered a noun (German is a language, therefore a noun), and it is thus capitalized.

January 25, 2016

rajatpadha

I like to speak german as soon as possible

December 26, 2015

Haydiicakes

"I speak the language of Mein Vater, Der Führer, didn't work" Advise?

June 7, 2016

JenniferFi117547

I speak Germany! XD jk

August 4, 2016

joene11

Hi guys! Can somebody please help me understand the difference between spreche and sprechen?

December 1, 2016

hayleybadger8

"Ich spreche" = "I speak" "Sie sprechen" = "They speak / They are speaking" "Sprechen Sie Deutsch?" = "Do you speak German?" "Ich spreche Deutsch." = "I speak German." I think that about the only time we use "spreche" is when saying "I spreche." Please pardon me if I am wrong :)

December 1, 2016

IzzIqbal

'Spriche' is acceptable too?

December 3, 2016

AldoFlores754628

Im a spanish speaker, its me or the "ch" in "spreche" sounds diferent than in "ich"

January 2, 2017

Nikhilsanyal

you are ❤❤❤❤ you are ❤❤❤❤

August 14, 2017

K.Zern

i got typo "i speakmGerman" and it gives me correct. accidentally presses "m" for spacing.

September 14, 2018

Traven284448

I put in "I speak Deutsch"...and got it wrong...

September 30, 2018

mizinamo

Indeed. “Deutsch” is not an English word.

In English, the language is called “German”, so we say “I speak German” or “I am learning German”, etc., not “I am learning Deutsch” or “I speak Deutsche” or anything like that.

October 1, 2018

ChanBan2

Please show the pronunciation of 'spreche' in English

July 25, 2019

mizinamo

Please show the pronunciation of 'spreche' in English

That's not really possible, since the German "ich-Laut" [ç] doesn't really exist in English, nor does the German /r/.

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.