1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche Deutsch."

"Ich spreche Deutsch."

Translation:I speak German.

March 17, 2013

34 Comments


Flaminho1

We can we cant let out dreams be dreams we have to just DO IT!


MercedesNu5

That's why we're here! :)


BBrinton

And it took this long for us to learn to say "Ich spreche Deutsch.."


drstrangelove.

now we wont be lying about it :)


Youcannotusethis

at the end it says "you are correct"lol


prashantc13

This should be the last lesson from duo, when we finish the tree.


hayleybadger8

The whole series of categories that Duolingo offers is called a tree; when you pass every subject that is offered for German, you have finished the German tree.


RememberWWII

We know Duo, you don't have to rub it in.


Nicholas_Bryan

*Wir sind lernen Deutsch ;)


jonc256

wouldn't it be "wir lernen Deutsch", because German doesn't distinguish between "we are learning" and we learn"?


esgerman12

Yes, that's right.


AnAerodynamicCow

I am guessing that in German, "Dutch" is a quite different word, probably related to Niederlande, yes?


Osnakezz

Yup. That's true. In the Netherlands, we say 'Duitsland' and 'Nederlands', while Germans speak about 'Deutschland' and 'Niederländisch'. In English, that would be 'Germany' and 'Dutch'.


Yomalyn

Respectfully, I have a small correction on the English translations provided by Osnakezz: "Dutch" is not used to refer to a place. There is a language called "Dutch", which is spoken by "Dutch" people in a country we call "the Netherlands".


SalemAhmad5

"Spreche" is hard to pronounce


Super-Steve

I hope..... ;-)


Super-Steve

Ich spreche Deutsch nicht. Ich lerne Deutsch. ;-)


Kanaan-Kebriti

how german people say "i speak dutch"?


DanEdmeades

"Ich spreche niederländisch."


Dragonlover264

"Ich spreche Deutsh"... I feel like this should have been earlier in the lesson..


mizinamo

"Ich spreche Deutsh"

It is Deutsch with -tsch, not -tsh.


Dragonlover264

My bad, I type fast for my pace and I sometimes have a couple typos, sorry.


Lucas592992

what are the ways you write Spricht in all of the cases like Ich and Er.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.