1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche Deutsch."

"Ich spreche Deutsch."

Translation:I speak German.

March 17, 2013

42 Comments


Flaminho1

We can we cant let out dreams be dreams we have to just DO IT!


MercedesNu5

That's why we're here! :)


BBrinton

And it took this long for us to learn to say "Ich spreche Deutsch.."


drstrangelove.

now we wont be lying about it :)


Youcannotusethis

at the end it says "you are correct"lol


prashantc13

This should be the last lesson from duo, when we finish the tree.


[deactivated user]

hayleybadger8

    The whole series of categories that Duolingo offers is called a tree; when you pass every subject that is offered for German, you have finished the German tree.


RememberWWII

    We know Duo, you don't have to rub it in.


Nicholas_Bryan

    *Wir sind lernen Deutsch ;)


jonc256

    wouldn't it be "wir lernen Deutsch", because German doesn't distinguish between "we are learning" and we learn"?


esgerman12

    Yes, that's right.


AnAerodynamicCow

    I am guessing that in German, "Dutch" is a quite different word, probably related to Niederlande, yes?


Osnakezz

    Yup. That's true. In the Netherlands, we say 'Duitsland' and 'Nederlands', while Germans speak about 'Deutschland' and 'Niederländisch'. In English, that would be 'Germany' and 'Dutch'.


Yomalyn

    Respectfully, I have a small correction on the English translations provided by Osnakezz: "Dutch" is not used to refer to a place. There is a language called "Dutch", which is spoken by "Dutch" people in a country we call "the Netherlands".


Super-Steve

    Ich spreche Deutsch nicht. Ich lerne Deutsch. ;-)


SalemAhmad5

    "Spreche" is hard to pronounce


Super-Steve

    I hope..... ;-)


Kanaan-Kebriti

    how german people say "i speak dutch"?


DanEdmeades

    "Ich spreche niederländisch."


araruney

    Perhaps you're confused,but you don't pronounce Deutsch like Dutch,and actually Dutch is called Nederlands officialy.


JenniferFi117547

    I speak Germany! XD jk


crispybacon4

    I thought deutsch would not be capitalized in German


AtalinaDove

    It's considered a noun (German is a language, therefore a noun), and it is thus capitalized.


K.Zern

    i got typo "i speakmGerman" and it gives me correct. accidentally presses "m" for spacing.


Dragonlover264

    "Ich spreche Deutsh"... I feel like this should have been earlier in the lesson..


mizinamo

    "Ich spreche Deutsh"

    It is Deutsch with -tsch, not -tsh.


Dragonlover264

    My bad, I type fast for my pace and I sometimes have a couple typos, sorry.


Lucas592992

    what are the ways you write Spricht in all of the cases like Ich and Er.


JerriPalme1

    I still have trouble figuring out the pronunciation of "spreche" and other words with the "ch". It sounds like a hard "K" plus an "H" and then a "SH" all in one. How am I supposed to do all that at the same time??


Her_a

    I hope so :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.