"Ich spreche Deutsch."

Translation:I speak German.

5 years ago

43 Comments


joacochacoman

yeah I wish

5 years ago

DanielEdmeades

You and me both.

5 years ago

symbolofspirit

Make it three.

3 years ago

Super-Steve

No, four......but then again, don't we all?

2 years ago

Flaminho1

We can we cant let out dreams be dreams we have to just DO IT!

3 years ago

MercedesNu5

That's why we're here! :)

3 years ago

AlbertMartin1

Me too

3 years ago

BBrinton

And it took this long for us to learn to say "Ich spreche Deutsch.."

5 years ago

drstrangelove.

now we wont be lying about it :)

4 years ago

Youcannotusethis

at the end it says "you are correct"lol

5 years ago

prashantc13

This should be the last lesson from duo, when we finish the tree.

3 years ago

Super-Steve

What tree?

2 years ago

hayleybadger8

The whole series of categories that Duolingo offers is called a tree; when you pass every subject that is offered for German, you have finished the German tree.

2 years ago

RememberWWII

We know Duo, you don't have to rub it in.

3 years ago

Nicholas_Bryan

*Wir sind lernen Deutsch ;)

3 years ago

jonc256

wouldn't it be "wir lernen Deutsch", because German doesn't distinguish between "we are learning" and we learn"?

3 years ago

esgerman12

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

AnAerodynamicCow

I am guessing that in German, "Dutch" is a quite different word, probably related to Niederlande, yes?

3 years ago

Osnakezz

Yup. That's true. In the Netherlands, we say 'Duitsland' and 'Nederlands', while Germans speak about 'Deutschland' and 'Niederländisch'. In English, that would be 'Germany' and 'Dutch'.

2 years ago

Yomalyn

Respectfully, I have a small correction on the English translations provided by Osnakezz: "Dutch" is not used to refer to a place. There is a language called "Dutch", which is spoken by "Dutch" people in a country we call "the Netherlands".

6 months ago

SalemAhmad5

"Spreche" is hard to pronounce

2 years ago

Super-Steve

Ich spreche Deutsch nicht. Ich lerne Deutsch. ;-)

2 years ago

cosmickrys

Soon

3 years ago

Super-Steve

I hope..... ;-)

2 years ago

Kanaan-Kebriti

how german people say "i speak dutch"?

3 years ago

DanielEdmeades

"Ich spreche niederländisch."

3 years ago

DBtotalwar

or holländisch

3 years ago

araruney

Perhaps you're confused,but you don't pronounce Deutsch like Dutch,and actually Dutch is called Nederlands officialy.

3 years ago

Caleb54634

Agonoize!

1 year ago

crispybacon4

I thought deutsch would not be capitalized in German

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

It's considered a noun (German is a language, therefore a noun), and it is thus capitalized.

3 years ago

rajatpadha

I like to speak german as soon as possible

3 years ago

Haydiicakes

"I speak the language of Mein Vater, Der Führer, didn't work" Advise?

2 years ago

JenniferFi117547

I speak Germany! XD jk

2 years ago

joene11

Hi guys! Can somebody please help me understand the difference between spreche and sprechen?

2 years ago

hayleybadger8

"Ich spreche" = "I speak" "Sie sprechen" = "They speak / They are speaking" "Sprechen Sie Deutsch?" = "Do you speak German?" "Ich spreche Deutsch." = "I speak German." I think that about the only time we use "spreche" is when saying "I spreche." Please pardon me if I am wrong :)

2 years ago

IzzIqbal

'Spriche' is acceptable too?

2 years ago

AldoFlores754628

Im a spanish speaker, its me or the "ch" in "spreche" sounds diferent than in "ich"

2 years ago

Nikhilsanyal

you are ❤❤❤❤ you are ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

K.Zern

i got typo "i speakmGerman" and it gives me correct. accidentally presses "m" for spacing.

5 months ago

Traven284448

I put in "I speak Deutsch"...and got it wrong...

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Indeed. “Deutsch” is not an English word.

In English, the language is called “German”, so we say “I speak German” or “I am learning German”, etc., not “I am learning Deutsch” or “I speak Deutsche” or anything like that.

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.