Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zag zoiets moois in het museum!"

Translation:I saw such a beautiful thing at the museum!

0
7 months ago

3 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Why the 's' in moois?

0
Reply7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Whenever an adjective follows an indefinite pronoun ("iets", "niets", "zoiets", etc) it gets an -s ending. This is a remnant from the genitive case.

5
Reply17 months ago

talideon
talideon

So, 'zoiets moois' is literally 'such a thing of beauty'?

0
Reply3 months ago