1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shingo ya twiga ni ndefu"

"Shingo ya twiga ni ndefu"

Translation:The neck of a giraffe is long

December 28, 2017

8 Comments


Asclepious

Does anyone know why ndefu us used rather than mrefu?


panglossa

The adjective agrees with the noun, ex.: Shingo ni ndefu. (n class) Mtoto ni mrefu. (m class) Kidole ni kirefu. (ki class)


Asclepious

Thank you - makes sense now!


Keithgj

Also because n class has this effect on adjectives beginning with r to change it to d. So "-refu" long changes to "-defu" njia ndefu = a long road, nguo ndefu = long clothes, but nyoka mrefu = a long snake. According to Teach Yourself Swahili, DV Perrott, 1950, 1978.


-J.J.

Why is "neck of giraffe is long" wrong?


Keithgj

The giraffe's neck is long should also be marked correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.